French Riviera (FR)
French Riviera (FR) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Chepstow (Aug 2020). Last raced off 65, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 74dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 90B | 83 | — |
| Good | 2 | 60C | 53.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 97C | 70.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 96C | 89 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 106A | 82 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,481 runs since Jan 2008 (391 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 14.7% from 231. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 184.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 345 | 43 | 12.5% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 696 | 75 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 577 | 48 | 8.3% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 597 | 65 | 10.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 231 | 34 | 14.7% | +4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,027 | 103 | 10% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 3 | 13% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 478 | 51 | 10.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 918 | 112 | 12.2% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,333 | 146 | 11% | +0.4 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 494 | 44 | 8.9% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 184 | 10 | 5.4% | −5.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Balashkova (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balashkova (FR) | 6 | 1 | 1m | — |
| John O'groats (FR) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Nolwenn (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Kalinka (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Olympiana (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Pony Chocoloney (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Never Give In (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bentley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Levey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 20+13d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/14 | 3 | 9-5 | 65 | 76B | 69A | Adam Kirby | 25/1 |
| 24 Sep 20+27d | Newmarket | Newmarket Challenge Whip Handicap | 5/5 | 11 | 8-8 | 67 | 60C | 45C | Hollie Doyle | 3/1 |
| 28 Aug 20+14d | Newmarket | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 7/13 | 2½ | 9-3 | 68 | 97C | 63A | Hollie Doyle | 10/1 |
| 14 Aug 20+28d | Chepstow | HopeEdenRacing Enter Our Twitter Competition Handicap | 2/12 | 1¾ | 9-12 | 67 | 106A | 90A | Sean Levey | 7/2 |
| 17 Jul 20+21d | Chepstow | Mr And Mrs Berbillion Handicap | 2/13 | ¾ | 9-2 | 65 | 96C | 83A | Sean Levey | 40/1 |
| 26 Jun 20+365d | Newmarket | Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap | 3/4 | 16 | 9-4 | 70 | 82C | 61C | David Egan | 9/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Jun 19+20d | Newmarket | Chemtest Environmental Laboratories Handicap | 7/7 | 15 | 10-0 | 73 | 47C | 70C | Harry Bentley | 20/1 |
| 07 Jun 19+63d | Goodwood | Now Tv Handicap | 10/11 | 10 | 9-5 | 73 | 44C | 61C | Harry Bentley | 5/1C |
| 05 Apr 19+199d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap | 2/6 | ¾ | 9-6 | 72 | 90B | 82B | Harry Bentley | 7/2 |
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 18+23d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix des Hamadryades (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | — | — | Christophe Soumillon | 53/10 |
| 26 Aug 18+20d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Casino Barriere Deauville (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 10/14 | 1½ | 8-11 | — | — | — | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 12/1 |
| 06 Aug 18+90d | Clairefontaine (FR) | Prix Leandra (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/12 | hd | 9-3 | — | — | — | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 7/2C |
| 08 May 18 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Parade d'Amour (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf) (Round) | 3/12 | hd | 9-0 | — | — | — | Tony Piccone | 73/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has French Riviera won?
- French Riviera (FR) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2018 and 2020. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained French Riviera?
- French Riviera (FR) was trained by Jane Chapple-Hyam on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 7 October 2020.
- Who is French Riviera's sire?
- French Riviera (FR) is by Intello (GER) out of Ecume Du Jour (FR), whose sire is Hawk Wing.
- What is French Riviera's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 7 October 2020. The highest on record is 73.
- What is French Riviera's sire's record?
- Intello (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,481 runs since Jan 2008 (391 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 14.7% from 231. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 184.
- Who are French Riviera's siblings?
- Out of Ecume Du Jour (FR), French Riviera (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Balashkova (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.