Gabrial The Master (IRE)
Gabrial The Master (IRE) is 2 from 13. Hasn't won since Sep 2013. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 81.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- +1.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=13 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (144 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 417 | 35 | 8.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 556 | 48 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 241 | 24 | 10% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 354 | 23 | 6.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 772 | 69 | 8.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 335 | 30 | 9% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 857 | 72 | 8.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 481 | 46 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 447 | 34 | 7.6% | −0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 16 | 6.6% | −1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Victory (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Lee Topliss | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +4.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Gabrial The Master won?
- Gabrial The Master (IRE) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Gabrial The Master?
- Gabrial The Master (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at York on 12 October 2013.
- Who is Gabrial The Master's sire?
- Gabrial The Master (IRE) is by Strategic Prince (GB) out of Kualke (IRE), whose sire is Celtic Swing.
- What going does Gabrial The Master prefer?
- Gabrial The Master (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gabrial The Master's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 12 October 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Gabrial The Master's sire's record?
- Strategic Prince (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (144 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.
- Who are Gabrial The Master's siblings?
- Out of Kualke (IRE), Gabrial The Master (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.