Gallo Dell Cielo (IRE)
Gallo Dell Cielo (IRE) is 6 from 28. Won last time out at Dundalk (AW) (IRE).
- 6–28Wins / Runs
- 21.4%Strike rate
- 12 (42.9%)Placed
- +11.83£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 2.00Fair A/E n=28 · 1.59 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 110B | 94.5 | 4 runs · 110 / 104.5 |
| Good | 9 | 133A | 87 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 102C | 52 | 2 runs · 102 / 97.5 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 133A | 96 | 2 runs · 110 / 100 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 88C | 70 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 115A | 102 | 4 runs · 115 / 105 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 74B | 57.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 28 runs · as at 5 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 28 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 1) · to 28 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 23 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 10 (43%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 7 (30%) · 3 wins
- Led 4 (17%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 567 runs since Oct 2016 (47 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.4% from 140. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.7% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 142 | 7 | 4.9% | −2.9 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 55 | 3 | 5.5% | −2.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 133 | 14 | 10.5% | +2.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 46 | 1 | 2.2% | −5.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +1.9 | 4 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 107 | 5 | 4.7% | −3.1 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 151 | 11 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 3 from 13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 140 | 16 | 11.4% | +3.6 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 57 | 2 | 3.5% | −4.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +4 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2016 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 4 | 33% | +12.83 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 11 | 3 | 27% | +9.50 |
| Gowran Park | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 3 | 23% | +4.83 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 26 | 6 | 23% | +13.83 |
| Mr D Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shay Wallace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 24 | 6 | 25% | +15.83 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +12.33 |
| 2025 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.50 |
| 2024 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Oct 26+13d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Happy Halloween Handicap | 1/13 | 9-7 | 70 | 110B | 86A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 100/30 | |
| 15 Oct 26+29d | Curragh (IRE) | Isuzu Ireland Handicap Raced in the pack - moved up to 2nd 3f out - under pressure soon after and faded to 6th 1f out - never a threat and finished 7th | 7/21 | 1 | 8-13 | 62 | 102C | 67A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 16/1 |
| 16 Sep 26+32d | Clonmel (IRE) | John Thomas McNamara Series (Q.R.) Handicap Sat behind the front pair early - still second at halfway - moved through smoothly to hit the front 2f out - opened a two length advantage entering the final furlong - caught late having been driven out in the last 150 yards | 2/7 | 1½ | 11-11 | 60 | 93A | 72A | Mr D Doyle | 5/6F |
| 15 Aug 26+185d | Tramore (IRE) | Dan Cowman Memorial Handicap Settled in the pack - 8th at halfway - made ground from 4f out - moved into second with 3f left - hit the front approaching the final 2f - opened a healthy advantage inside the last while driven and stayed on strongly to win | 1/12 | 9-3 | 50 | 115A | 75A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 6/1 | |
| 11 Feb 26+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Handicap Sat close to the front group wide - travelled strongly to hit the front at halfway - driven approaching 2f out then overtaken early in the final furlong - held on for fifth without finding more | 5/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 72 | 101A | 68A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 9/2 |
| 16 Jan 26+42d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap Settled midfield early - moved smoothly into third with two out - asked for effort and hit the front a furlong and a half out - quickly opened a big advantage - kept finding more inside the final furlong - relaxed near the line and passed the post in command | 1/10 | 9-2 | 65 | 108A | 81A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 6/1 | |
| 2025 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 25+56d | Dundalk (AW) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Shared control early - lost front spot after three furlongs then regained it three out - pushed along approaching two out - kept finding more in the closing stages to score | 1/14 | 9-8 | 59 | 90B | 83A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 15/2 | |
| 10 Oct 25+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing Best Odds Guaranteed All Shops & Online Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Settled midfield - urged forward to gain ground turning in and up to 4th over a furlong out - couldn't find more in the final 150 yards and finished 7th beaten 5 lengths | 7/14 | hd | 9-9 | 60 | 96B | 74A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 5/1 |
| 19 Sep 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Enjoy Racing TV With A Free Trial Now Apprentice Handicap Towards the back of the pack - niggled forward and moved into 5th approaching the final furlong - unable to make any impact and finished 7th | 7/12 | hd | 8-5 | 61 | 93A | 64A | Shay Wallace | 7/1 |
| 05 Sep 25+28d | Down Royal | Grant Thornton Handicap (0-60) Went straight to the front - pressed for effort and lost command 2f out - dropped away quickly after - finished 12th | 12/14 | nse | 9-3 | 51 | 73C | 57A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 7/2 |
| 08 Aug 25+13d | Tipperary | GAIN The Advantage Series (Ladies) Handicap Slow to break - settled just behind the front group - 4th at halfway - made ground inside the last furlong to move into 2nd - stayed on well but no answer to winner - finished 2nd beaten 2¼ lengths | 2/12 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 51 | 133A | 68A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 6/1 |
| 26 Jul 25+14d | Gowran Park | Racing TV Apprentice Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Sat close to the front group early - still in touch in 5th with 2f remaining - pushed along but couldn't get closer - held to finish sixth | 6/13 | 1 | 9-6 | 53 | 87C | 69A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 11/2 |
| 12 Jul 25+17d | Limerick | Panoramic Restaurant At Limerick Racecourse Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Settled in the pack - 6th at halfway - asked for effort entering straight but couldn't find more inside final 2f - stayed on at same rate to finish 6th | 6/11 | shd | 9-6 | 54 | 100A | 71A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 13/2 |
| 25 Jun 25+40d | Naas | Fox Dunlavin Apprentice Handicap Shared the front spot early on eager terms - hit the front and looked strong until 2½f out - pressed and lost the advantage 2f out - slipped back to 5th inside the final furlong - unable to threaten again finishing sixth | 6/13 | 4¾ | 8-9 | 57 | 111C | 57A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 18/1 |
| 16 May 25+30d | Leopardstown | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap (0-60) Slow to break - settled towards the back of the pack - shifted forward on the outside 3f from home - pressed for effort turning in - 10th with 2f left before fading late | 12/14 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 60 | 66C | 52C | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 7/1 |
| 16 Apr 25+26d | Gowran Park | Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap Held up in the pack - pushed along with no headway approaching the final two furlongs - stayed on at one speed inside the closing furlong - finished eighth | 8/17 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 63 | 50C | 62A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 5/1 |
| 21 Mar 25+91d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Winter Series Awards Day Handicap (47-65) Sat close to front group - going smoothly with 2f left - asked for effort and shared front spot 1 1/2f out - overtaken and couldn't quicken close home to finish 3rd | 3/14 | shd | 9-6 | 61 | 97B | 73A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 17/2 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 24+9d | Dundalk (AW) | HRI Best Turned-Out Flat League Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Sat just behind the front group early - third at the halfway point - pushed into the advantage a furlong and a half out - stayed on under pressure to prevail in a driving finish | 1/14 | 9-3 | 57 | 80B | 69A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 4/1 | |
| 11 Dec 24+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) Went straight to front - lost the advantage after 3f - pressed for effort with 2f remaining but unable to close on leader - held on for second without gaining further | 2/11 | 3 | 9-1 | 56 | 97A | 72A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 7/2 |
| 20 Nov 24+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Handicap (47-65) Up with the pace early before settling 3rd by halfway - pressed for the front inside 2f out and went neck-and-neck 1 1/2f out - nudged aside just below 1f out - regained 2nd near the line but no match for the winner | 2/12 | 1½ | 8-13 | 55 | 92A | 65A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 7/2 |
| 06 Nov 24+16d | Dundalk (AW) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Sat behind pace on inner - pushed along with 2f left - edged into contention a furlong out before losing the advantage - held for 3rd close up at the line | 3/13 | ½ | 9-0 | 54 | 82B | 66A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 11/1 |
| 21 Oct 24+16d | Gowran Park | Racing Club Membership Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Settled in the pack - still 9th at the halfway stage - improved into contention with a furlong left - kept going strongly to get up right on the line | 1/16 | 8-5 | 47 | 88C | 83A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 7/1 | |
| 05 Oct 24+32d | Curragh | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Handicap (47-65) Up with the pace early - dropped away and pushed through the middle stages before drifting left over 2f out - plugged on but never dangerous in the final furlong to finish 11th | 11/25 | hd | 8-6 | 48 | 70C | 60A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 25/1 |
| 03 Sep 24+132d | Gowran Park | Societies Welcome At Gowran Park Apprentice Handicap (47-65) Slow to break - into a forward spot early - 4th at the halfway stage - dropped back 1 1/2f out and moved left approaching the final furlong - finished steady without gaining late on - eventually seventh | 7/16 | ¾ | 8-7 | 49 | 88C | 58A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 33/1 |
| 24 Apr 24+89d | Gowran Park | Thomastown Handicap (47-65) | 16/16 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 54 | 41C | 37C | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 80/1 |
| 26 Jan 24+217d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Maiden | 8/14 | 3 | 9-2 | — | 74B | 55A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 80/1 |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Jun 23+18d | Limerick | Ryan's Cleaning Event Specialists Maiden | 10/16 | nk | 8-12 | — | 52C | 46A | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 200/1 |
| 05 Jun 23 | Gowran Park | Kings Of Ossory (C & G) Maiden | 8/8 | ½ | 8-12 | — | 51C | 54C | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gallo Dell Cielo won?
- Gallo Dell Cielo (IRE) won 6 of 28 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 21.4%. Placed 12 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains Gallo Dell Cielo?
- Gallo Dell Cielo (IRE) is trained by Patrick J Flynn, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 28 October 2026.
- Who is Gallo Dell Cielo's sire?
- Gallo Dell Cielo (IRE) is by Finsceal Fior (IRE) out of Art Scene (IRE), whose sire is Excellent Art.
- What going does Gallo Dell Cielo prefer?
- Gallo Dell Cielo (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 12 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gallo Dell Cielo's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 28 October 2026. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Gallo Dell Cielo's sire's record?
- Finsceal Fior (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 567 runs since Oct 2016 (47 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.4% from 140. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.7% from 107.