Golden Oak (IRE)
Golden Oak (IRE) is 3 from 13. Hasn't won since Mar 2008. Last raced off 87, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- +7.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.49Fair A/E n=13 · 2.11 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 199 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 606 runs since Jan 2008 (72 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 3.9% from 154. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13% from 138.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +2 | — |
| Good | 162 | 16 | 9.9% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 97 | 14 | 14.4% | +5.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 154 | 6 | 3.9% | −4.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 115 | 9 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 188 | 12 | 6.4% | −2.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 17 | 8% | −0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 18 | 13% | +4.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | +2.2 | 1 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylenamogney (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Trans Vision (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Knockrue Tess (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +10.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 3 | 2 | 67% | +12.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Richie McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dominic Elsworth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 2007 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 3 | 33% | +11.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Golden Oak won?
- Golden Oak (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Golden Oak?
- Golden Oak (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 17 May 2008.
- Who is Golden Oak's sire?
- Golden Oak (IRE) is by Goldmark (USA) out of Embroidery (GB), whose sire is Lords.
- What going does Golden Oak prefer?
- Golden Oak (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Golden Oak's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 17 May 2008. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Golden Oak's sire's record?
- Goldmark (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 606 runs since Jan 2008 (72 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 3.9% from 154. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13% from 138.
- Who are Golden Oak's siblings?
- Out of Embroidery (GB), Golden Oak (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.