Golden Oasis (GB)
Golden Oasis won a Class 4 maiden at Chepstow over 6f-7f on good to firm in Jul 2026. The filly has one win and two places from seven starts overall, with the success her only victory from three runs at that trip. She has raced exclusively at Class 4 or lower since, finishing fourth of 10 when leading at Leicester in Oct 2026 off an official rating of 65. She acts on good to firm.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- +0.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.47Fair A/E n=7 · 2.06 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 82
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 100C | 91 | 2 runs · 100 / 91 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 81A | 54 | 2 runs · 81 / 54 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 100C | 38 | 3 runs · 100 / 38 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 82B | 81.5 | 2 runs · 82 / 81.5 |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 21 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Jun 2026
- Led 3 (50%) · 1 win
- Prominent 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,031 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,829 | 202 | 11% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,789 | 163 | 9.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Heavy | 484 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,674 | 822 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,103 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 7,728 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,397 | 521 | 11.8% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,671 | 283 | 10.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 791 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Star (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Leavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Taryn Langley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 26+15d | Leicester | Every Race Live On Racing TV Nursery Handicap Stakes Made all the running - pushed along over 2f out then passed over 1f out - faded inside the final furlong and was collared for third near the line | 4/10 | nk | 9-9 | 65 | 38A | 71A | Joe Leavy | 13/2 |
| 28 Sep 26+23d | Brighton | Follow Matchbook On X Nursery Handicap Stakes Sent clear in front - pushed along and lost the advantage over 2f out - dug back in to press the leader from over 1f out - kept trying inside the final furlong but couldn't quicken again close home finishing third | 3/13 | ¾ | 9-4 | 65 | 100C | 70A | Taryn Langley | 16/1 |
| 05 Sep 26+10d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Epic Boost Fillies' Nursery Handicap Stakes Close to the pace early - pressed for effort 3f out and dropped away - faded from 2f out to finish well held | 8/8 | 9½ | 9-2 | 68 | 27C | 43C | Rob Hornby | 22/1 |
| 26 Aug 26+49d | Newbury | Pump Technology Nursery Handicap Stakes Gear shifted early - reacted awkwardly - rider dislodged soon after the off | UR/14 | — | 9-2 | 68 | — | — | Robbie Downey | 20/1 |
| 08 Jul 26+9d | Chepstow | bet365 GBB Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) set the gallop from the front - pushed along and came under pressure for the front over 2f out - found more to open up a length advantage entering final furlong and finished strongly | 1/7 | 9-2 | — | 82B | 66A | Joe Leavy | 13/2 | |
| 29 Jun 26+24d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Sat close to leading two early - pushed along with over 2f left - dropped away soon after and unable to quicken - finished fifth beaten 6 lengths | 5/11 | 1½ | 8-10 | — | 81A | 63A | Dylan Hogan | 33/1 |
| 05 Jun 26 | Bath | Juddmonte EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Settled at the back early - unable to land a blow - well held throughout - finished 8th | 8/11 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | 54A | 33A | Darragh Keenan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Golden Oasis won?
- Golden Oasis (GB) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trains Golden Oasis?
- Golden Oasis (GB) is trained by Robert Edwards, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 13 October 2026.
- Who is Golden Oasis's sire?
- Golden Oasis (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of All Things Gold (GB), whose sire is Ulysses.
- What going does Golden Oasis prefer?
- Golden Oasis (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Golden Oasis's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 13 October 2026. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Golden Oasis's sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,031 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
- Who are Golden Oasis's siblings?
- Out of All Things Gold (GB), Golden Oasis (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.