Skip to content
Jockey profile

Dylan Hogan

1,856 rides in the last 5 seasons · 746 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
In form — 5 winners last 14 days Last ride yesterday 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
197–1,856
Wins / Runs
10.6%
Strike rate
n=1,856
555 (30%)
Placed
1.05
n=1,848 · 0.90 incl. margin
−181.31
£1 level stake
n=1,856 at SP · −9.8%
£1.89m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
11.4%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 370 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 11% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.05). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 19% (177 rides). The rider is in form now — 5 winners in the last fortnight, above their own baseline.

Deterministic profile computed from 1,856 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Dec–Feb 28% when favourite Jack Jones: 12.1% from 289 LTO winners: 19.2% Rides the favourite in 8% of races
The read

It is weakest at Newmarket (3.6% over 55 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 19.2% (n=177, Fair A/E 1.01), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 7.2% (n=138, Fair A/E 1.29). Right now the rider is firing: 5 winners from 20 rides in the last 14 days (25%, 14.4pts above the 10.6% baseline). Jack Jones supplies 16% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (12.1%, A/E 1.08) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also reads well over 1m5f – 2m (16.9%, n=136). The standout partner of the record: Smokey Malone (GB) — 11 wins from 61 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Dec–Feb.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 10.6% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
8.9%−1.7
n=711 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −42.82
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
19.2%+8.6
n=177 · A/E 1.01 · £1 −19.30
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
9.7%−0.9
n=237 · A/E 1.20 · £1 −7.64
When favourite
28%
n=157 · A/E 0.89 · £1 −33.02
Big fields · 14+ runners
7.2%−3.4
n=138 · A/E 1.29 · £1 −58.09
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−10.6
n=18 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −18.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 10.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 19.2% vs 10.6% · n=177
With Andi Brown 20.5% vs 10.6% · n=39
Over 1m5f – 2m 16.9% vs 10.6% · n=136
At Newmarket 3.6% vs 10.6% · n=55
With Joseph Parr 2.8% vs 10.6% · n=36
With debutants 5.4% vs 10.6% · n=129
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 1,066 130 12.2% −14.39
Good to Firm 280 25 8.9% −58.21
Good 238 19 8% −5.16
Good to Soft 121 10 8.3% −36.50
Soft 107 6 5.6% −52.92
Heavy 30 4 13.3% −11.63
Firm 14 3 21.4% −2.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Southwell (AW) 261 39 14.9% +52.31
Chelmsford City (AW) 247 27 10.9% −39.22
Wolverhampton (AW) 240 26 10.8% −35.77
Yarmouth 143 12 8.4% +61.03
Kempton (AW) 136 11 8.1% −21.09
Lingfield (AW) 118 18 15.3% −11.75
Leicester 72 4 5.6% −52.20
Newcastle (AW) 63 9 14.3% +42.13
Brighton 59 4 6.8% −35.92
Newmarket 55 2 3.6% −42.00
Nottingham 54 5 9.3% +9.00
Windsor 50 5 10% −6.38
Doncaster 45 4 8.9% −21.00
Bath 43 6 14% +13.50
Lingfield 35 4 11.4% −12.47

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 839 110 13.1% +60.68
Class 5 599 53 8.8% −217.84
Class 4 298 26 8.7% +10.25
Class 2 54 3 5.6% −14.00
Class 3 46 5 10.9% −0.40
Class 1 17 0 0% −17.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 174 48 27.6% 0.90 −34.40
2nd–3rd fav 415 74 17.8% 1.09 −40.41
4th–6th fav 639 52 8.1% 1.07 −65.50
7th+ in betting 628 23 3.7% 1.22 −41.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Smokey Malone (GB) 46 9 22 29 Oct 26
Stintino Sunset (GB) 39 2 17 6 Oct 26
Queen's Company (GB) 30 5 11 6 Oct 25
Rusheen Boy (GB) 27 4 9 28 Jul 26
Chagall (IRE) 23 5 12 17 Oct 24
Mr Fustic (IRE) 21 6 8 19 May 26
Sam's Xpress (IRE) 20 4 7 3 Nov 26
Soames Forsyte (GB) 20 4 6 17 Oct 26
Bond Spirit (GB) 16 3 8 16 Dec 24
Corporate Raider (IRE) 15 2 6 2 Sep 24
Grand Duchess Olga (GB) 14 2 8 24 Feb 26
It's How We Roll (IRE) 14 3 6 4 Sep 23
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 746 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 6 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

In form
5 from 20 25% · +14.4pts vs baseline
Last 14 days25%
5-season base10.6%
Shown only when the 14-day window is large enough to mean anything (n≥15). A cold run renders the same card with a quiet badge — never hidden.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
141211109111011119813
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardJack Jones
16% of all rides
12.1% SR · A/E 1.08
TrainerRWSR£1
Jack Jones 289 35 12.1% −60.01
Julia Feilden 255 21 8.2% −79.15
Julia & Shelley Birkett 157 22 14% −1.97
Michael Bell 152 14 9.2% −73.41
Michael Herrington 124 18 14.5% +30.37
Sir Mark Prescott Bt 85 9 10.6% −54.82
John Butler 48 4 8.3% +26.12
Daniel & Claire Kubler 45 7 15.6% +10.70
Andi Brown 39 8 20.5% +17.00
Joseph Parr 36 1 2.8% −33.12
P Charalambous & J Clutterbuck 31 3 9.7% −2.55
S Woods 30 4 13.3% −2.80
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
296
Archived wins
£2.86m
Prize money
2024
Best season · 44 wins
Caburn (IRE) — Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes (GBB Race) Newbury · Jul 2024 · Class 2
£128,907
Adaay In Asia (GB) — British Stallion Studs Ebf Fillies' Handicap York · Aug 2022 · Class 2
£51,540
Aared (IRE) — K Club Handicap Curragh · May 2018
£29,500

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Twilight Son (GB) 11.9% · 8–67
Progeny have won 9.6% of 3,664 runs since 2020 (284 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.7% from 620.
Outstrip (GB) 19.4% · 12–62
Progeny have won 8.8% of 3,286 runs since 2019 (240 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 634. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.7% from 264.
Siyouni (FR) 17.6% · 9–51
Progeny have won 13% of 8,351 runs since 2014 (978 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
Dark Angel (IRE) 13.6% · 6–44
Progeny have won 11.3% of 21,928 runs since 2011 (1,595 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15% from 107.
Time Test (GB) 5.1% · 2–39
Progeny have won 11% of 3,145 runs since 2021 (337 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 6.9% from 332. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.7% from 319.
Kingman (GB) 16.1% · 5–31
Progeny have won 14.5% of 7,516 runs since 2018 (778 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 11.1% from 968. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9% from 122.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 3,129 · newest first

The latest 50 of 3,129 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 15 April 2013 to 3 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 6 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 7 runs (won 4) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 7 runs (won 3) · fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 1) · to 30 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Dylan Hogan's strike rate?
Dylan Hogan has won 197 of 1,856 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 10.6% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Dylan Hogan do best at?
Lingfield (AW) by strike rate: 18 wins from 118 rides (15.3%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Dylan Hogan ride most for?
Jack Jones, with 289 rides since 2022 — 16% of the total. That pairing has won 35 (12.1%).
Is Dylan Hogan in form?
In the last 14 days: 20 rides, 5 winners, a strike rate of 25%. That is above the baseline of 10.6% since 2022.
What is Dylan Hogan's Fair A/E?
1.05, from 1,848 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).