Golden Ridge (IRE)
Golden Ridge (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 46Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 63C | 59 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 63C | 59 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 98A | 73 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 1,884 runs since Mar 2020 (118 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.2% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 131 | 7 | 5.3% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 511 | 44 | 8.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 195 | 13 | 6.7% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 315 | 23 | 7.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 119 | 5 | 4.2% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 609 | 49 | 8% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 144 | 13 | 9% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 689 | 54 | 7.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 379 | 26 | 6.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 287 | 20 | 7% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 18 | 7.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 116 | 8 | 6.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Dreamseller (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Dreamseller (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dreamseller (IRE) | 38 | 5 | 1m–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Mcmunigal (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Thomas Crown (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Ivamonet (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laura Pearson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Bryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 May 21+42d | Brighton | vickers.bet Bet 10Get10 New Customers Offer Handicap (Div 2) | 12/12 | 5 | 8-7 | 45 | 24C | 24C | David Egan | 14/1 |
| 06 Apr 21+48d | Bath | Cb Protection Professional Bodyguard Handicap | 7/11 | ½ | 8-2 | 46 | 98A | 40A | Laura Pearson | 14/1 |
| 17 Feb 21+61d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Novice Stakes | 8/11 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 48C | 51C | Martin Harley | 250/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 20+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice Auction Stakes | 8/11 | ½ | 8-13 | — | 59C | 41C | Liam Keniry | 200/1 |
| 01 Dec 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Novice Stakes | 9/9 | 1 | 8-13 | — | 63C | 35C | Joshua Bryan | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Golden Ridge won?
- Golden Ridge (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2020 and 2021.
- Who trained Golden Ridge?
- Golden Ridge (IRE) was trained by Ronald Harris on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 18 May 2021.
- Who is Golden Ridge's sire?
- Golden Ridge (IRE) is by Buratino (IRE) out of Picture Of Lily (GB), whose sire is Medicean.
- What is Golden Ridge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 18 May 2021. The highest on record is 46.
- What is Golden Ridge's sire's record?
- Buratino (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 1,884 runs since Mar 2020 (118 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.2% from 119.
- Who are Golden Ridge's siblings?
- Out of Picture Of Lily (GB), Golden Ridge (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Dreamseller (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Dreamseller (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.