Great Sound (IRE)
Great Sound (IRE) is 2 from 9. Hasn't won since Aug 2017. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 84, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.54Fair A/E n=9 · 1.34 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 117
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 101A | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 117A | 110.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 93A | 79 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 117A | 97 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 104A | 89 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,765 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,343 | 328 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 2 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,483 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,848 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,240 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,650 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 889 | 83 | 9.3% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Waheebah (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Tannaaf (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waheebah (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m2½f–1m6f | — |
| Tannaaf (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Just Joan (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Eccles Street (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Danjeu (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Kelly | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fran Berry | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Aug 18+35d | Goodwood | Matchbook Betting Podcast Goodwood Handicap | 14/14 | 82 | 9-1 | 84 | 77C | 71C | Shane Kelly | 50/1 |
| 27 Jun 18+46d | Salisbury | H S Lester Memorial Handicap | 4/8 | 4½ | 9-8 | 86 | 101A | 81A | Shane Kelly | 25/1 |
| 12 May 18+31d | Ascot | Les Ambassadeurs Casino Handicap | 13/14 | 6 | 9-0 | 88 | 85C | 61C | Shane Kelly | 33/1 |
| 11 Apr 18+166d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 9/11 | ¾ | 9-7 | 90 | 93C | 67C | Shane Kelly | 16/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Oct 17+48d | Doncaster | Free Bets At 188Bet Casino Handicap | 5/9 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 91 | 117A | 79A | Robert Havlin | 7/2 |
| 09 Sep 17+22d | Haydock | 32Red.com Handicap | 6/10 | nk | 8-12 | 92 | 77A | 71A | Graham Lee | 7/1 |
| 18 Aug 17+51d | Newbury | Berry Bros. & Rudd Cellar Plan Handicap | 1/9 | 9-2 | 87 | 93A | 76A | Frankie Dettori | 6/4F | |
| 28 Jun 17+22d | Salisbury | Whitsbury Manor Stud Bibury Cup Handicap | 3/6 | ½ | 9-7 | 87 | 104A | 86B | Fran Berry | 15/8F |
| 06 Jun 17 | Chepstow | Dribuild Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 1/8 | 8-13 | — | 65A | 78A | Fran Berry | 3/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Great Sound won?
- Great Sound (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Great Sound?
- Great Sound (IRE) was trained by Richard Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 1 August 2018.
- Who is Great Sound's sire?
- Great Sound (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Wanna (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is Great Sound's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 1 August 2018. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Great Sound's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
- Who are Great Sound's siblings?
- Out of Wanna (IRE), Great Sound (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Waheebah (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Tannaaf (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.