Green Hornet (IRE)
Green Hornet (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts. Best effort: 4th of 10 at Clonmel (May 2012).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 262 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 680 | 50 | 7.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,001 | 78 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 39 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 765 | 72 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 97 | 9.2% | +0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 91 | 9.8% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 877 | 68 | 7.8% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 74 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 926 | 89 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 380 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 7 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Maid For Music (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Maid For Music (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maid For Music (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Sister Of Mercy (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Masonic (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Maid Of The Castle (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Serendes (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| High Endeavour (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Connell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Eddie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J P Dowling | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Apr 13+16d | Navan | www.thetote.com Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/16 | — | 10-13 | 96 | — | Brian O'Connell | 20/1 |
| 21 Mar 13+12d | Cork | Cit Su Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/12 | 4½ | 11-7 | 97 | 91C | Brian O'Connell | 9/1 |
| 09 Mar 13+262d | Gowran Park | Goresbridge Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 5/14 | 1¾ | 11-1 | 98 | 95A | Brian O'Connell | 9/1 |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 12+41d | Wexford | Ladies Free On Littlewoods Ladies Day July 28th Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | 15 | 10-13 | — | 74C | Stephen Gray | 14/1 |
| 10 May 12+17d | Clonmel | Clonmel Hospice Support Group Maiden Hurdle | 4/10 | 2¾ | 10-13 | — | 104A | Eddie Power | 40/1 |
| 23 Apr 12+15d | Cork | Friday Evening Racing Maiden Hurdle | 9/24 | 17 | 10-13 | — | 80C | Stephen Gray | 50/1 |
| 08 Apr 12+20d | Cork | Father's Day Racing June 17th Maiden Hurdle | 6/12 | 8 | 11-4 | — | 79C | Stephen Gray | 33/1 |
| 19 Mar 12 | Limerick | Munster Flat Race | 6/9 | 14 | 11-0 | — | 81C | Mr J P Dowling | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Green Hornet won?
- Green Hornet (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2012 and 2013.
- Who trained Green Hornet?
- Green Hornet (IRE) was trained by P J F Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 6 April 2013.
- Who is Green Hornet's sire?
- Green Hornet (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Green Tambourine (GB), whose sire is Green Desert.
- What is Green Hornet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 6 April 2013. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Green Hornet's sire's record?
- Hawk Wing (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Green Hornet's siblings?
- Out of Green Tambourine (GB), Green Hornet (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Maid For Music (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Maid For Music (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.