Grey Brief (IRE)
Grey Brief (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)longest 299 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 466 runs since Jan 2008 (50 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 4.5% from 132.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | +3.5 | — |
| Good | 115 | 11 | 9.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 132 | 6 | 4.5% | −3.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | +3.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 47 | 8 | 17% | +9.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | −1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −4.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 124 | 9 | 7.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 115 | 11 | 9.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | +3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massinis Brief (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Jul 15+78d | Tipperary | Costello's Tavern Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 18/20 | 15 | 10-4 | 80 | 80C | Danny Mullins | 33/1 |
| 24 Apr 15+41d | Kilbeggan | Greville Arms Hotel Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/14 | — | 9-13 | 80 | — | Jonathan Moore | 8/1 |
| 14 Mar 15+24d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 7/17 | 13 | 10-11 | 80 | 84C | Danny Mullins | 25/1 |
| 18 Feb 15+299d | Punchestown | Festival Free Upgrade Offer Ends Today Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 21/22 | 25 | 10-12 | 81 | 79C | Brian O'Connell | 12/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Apr 14+11d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | 14/14 | 2½ | 10-13 | — | 91C | A P Heskin | 66/1 |
| 14 Apr 14+23d | Tramore | Live The Dream With Tote Maiden Hurdle | 9/14 | 2¼ | 11-4 | — | 79C | Martin Ferris | 100/1 |
| 22 Mar 14+77d | Gowran Park | Gowran Centenary Year Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-7 | — | — | Kevin Sexton | 66/1 |
| 04 Jan 14 | Cork | Mccarthy Insurance Group Maiden Hurdle | 12/14 | 3 | 11-5 | — | 87C | Kevin Sexton | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grey Brief won?
- Grey Brief (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2014 and 2015.
- Who trained Grey Brief?
- Grey Brief (IRE) was trained by Edward P Mitchell on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 11 July 2015.
- Who is Grey Brief's sire?
- Grey Brief (IRE) is by Acambaro (GER) out of Brief Artist (IRE), whose sire is Executive Perk.
- What is Grey Brief's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 11 July 2015. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Grey Brief's sire's record?
- Acambaro (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 466 runs since Jan 2008 (50 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 4.5% from 132.
- Who are Grey Brief's siblings?
- Out of Brief Artist (IRE), Grey Brief (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.