Grey Soul (IRE)
Grey Soul is a gelding with three wins from 11 starts, all at Class 5 level over 1m – 1m1f. He has two wins from two runs at Ffos Las and one win from two at Newcastle on the all-weather, with victories on good ground, good to soft and standard going. The son of Dark Angel landed handicaps at Ffos Las in June 2026 off marks of 71 and 74. He last ran at York in Oct 2026, finishing 20 of 20 off an official rating of 77.
- 3–11Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- +11.33£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 2.82Fair A/E n=11 · 2.37 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 107A | 82 | 2 runs · 95 / 85.5 |
| Soft | 2 | 59A | 39 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 107A | 92 | 5 runs · 102 / 89 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 75A | 59 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 18 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 10 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · to 10 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since May 2025
- Mid-division 4 (36%) · 1 win
- Held up 4 (36%) · 1 win
- Prominent 3 (27%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,843 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,733 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,301 | 919 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,721 | 1,255 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,007 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 3 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,473 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,091 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.67 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +14.33 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 2 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 3 | 38% | +14.33 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Watson | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Zacharia Clarke | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Keeley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 2 | 50% | +14.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 26+59d | York | Sky Bet Peter Nolan Handicap Stakes Raced in the pack's centre - pushed along and lost touch 3f out - well beaten in 20th | 20/20 | nk | 9-8 | 77 | 19C | 70C | Jason Watson | 50/1 |
| 12 Aug 26+44d | Kempton (AW) | Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Handicap Stakes (London Mile Series Qualifier) (Div I) Sat behind front pack early - pushed along with 2f left and soon lost touch - dropped away inside final furlong to finish sixth | 6/10 | 6 | 9-13 | 77 | 76A | 66A | Jason Watson | 15/2 |
| 29 Jun 26+25d | Ffos Las | Preventapest Handicap Tracked front group early - urged forward with three furlongs left - hit the front approaching the final furlong - stayed on strongly to the line - held on for the win | 1/6 | 9-9 | 74 | 89A | 82B | Jason Watson | 4/1 | |
| 04 Jun 26+31d | Ffos Las | Pro Panther Handicap Settled in the pack - pushed along with 3f left then closed to challenge 2f out - nosed ahead a furlong out - drifted right but stayed on strongly to score | 1/11 | 9-6 | 71 | 102B | 97A | Kieran Shoemark | 12/1 | |
| 04 May 26+195d | Kempton (AW) | Brooke Handicap Held a midpack position early - pressed for effort with 2f remaining - stayed on at one gear through the closing stages - finished 4th beaten 2½ lengths | 4/8 | ½ | 9-5 | 71 | 95A | 78A | Kieran Shoemark | 12/1 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 25+13d | Newcastle (AW) | Win 250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap Settled at the rear early on and travelled with enthusiasm - boxed in and had to shift course 2f out - made progress inside the final furlong - wandered under pressure through the last furlong - pushed into the front with 150 yards left - went on to score readily - allowed to coast home | 1/8 | 9-7 | 66 | 82A | 89A | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/3 | |
| 08 Oct 25+34d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Handicap Settled towards the back - made progress into the pack a furlong out - stayed on late but lacked the speed to challenge | 6/14 | ½ | 9-5 | 68 | 100B | 79A | Jack Mitchell | 9/1 |
| 04 Sep 25+47d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Held up towards the back - pushed along 2f out - checked by interference inside final furlong and finished well held | 8/11 | ½ | 9-9 | 70 | 107A | 68A | Aidan Keeley | 5/1 |
| 19 Jul 25+22d | Ripon | Eileen Spindloe Memorial Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Held up towards the back early - nudged for effort out wide with 2f left - had nothing left in the closing stages | 6/7 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 59A | 51A | Zacharia Clarke | 15/2 |
| 27 Jun 25+30d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Shiremoor Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Settled just off the pace early - pushed along to close in around 2f out but slipped back to third - stayed on inside the final furlong to finish fourth without threatening the front | 4/11 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 75A | 71A | Zacharia Clarke | 10/1 |
| 28 May 25 | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's Improved Acca Boosts Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Sluggish start - settled towards midfield after gathering pace - moved into contention 2f out - pushed along before fading in the last furlong | 5/9 | ¾ | 8-10 | — | 55A | 63A | Zacharia Clarke | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grey Soul won?
- Grey Soul (IRE) won 3 of 11 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trains Grey Soul?
- Grey Soul (IRE) is trained by Dan Horsford, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 10 October 2026.
- Who is Grey Soul's sire?
- Grey Soul (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Miss Bar Beach (IRE), whose sire is Choisir.
- What going does Grey Soul prefer?
- Grey Soul (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Grey Soul's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 10 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Grey Soul's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.