Harswell Rose (GB)
Harswell Rose (GB) is a maiden who ran 11 times without a win between Apr 2022 and Jan 2023 and placed once. Her best effort came when second of eight at Newcastle (AW) in Jan 2023. The filly, by Adaay out of an Invasor mare, raced off her highest-ever mark of 46 when finishing fourth of six in a Class 6 at Southwell (AW) that same month. She contested seven different courses, six of her runs over 6f-7f, and never won on turf or all-weather.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 46Highest OR
- 29dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 86A | 52 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 79A | 58.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 75A | 68.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 86A | 72 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 52A | 48 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 79A | 63 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,959 runs since Jan 2008 (192 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6% from 498.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 2 | 10% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 424 | 30 | 7.1% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 590 | 51 | 8.6% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 299 | 29 | 9.7% | +0.6 | — |
| Soft | 276 | 32 | 11.6% | +2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 92 | 10 | 10.9% | +1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,258 | 116 | 9.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 463 | 50 | 10.8% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,509 | 147 | 9.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 498 | 30 | 6% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 306 | 23 | 7.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Lotus Rose (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Lotus Rose (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lotus Rose (GB) | 43 | 4 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Ventura Mutiny (GB) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Little Havana (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonny Peate | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sam James | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Hart | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Jan 23+18d | Southwell (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Classified Stakes | 4/6 | nk | 9-2 | 46 | 47A | 40B | Sam James | 4/1 |
| 13 Jan 23+16d | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Handicap | 2/8 | hd | 9-0 | 45 | 79A | 51A | Sam James | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 22+114d | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Nursery | 13/14 | 7½ | 8-3 | 45 | 45C | 4C | James Sullivan | 40/1 |
| 05 Sep 22+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Nursery | 4/13 | 1 | 8-3 | 45 | 70B | 41A | Jonny Peate | 14/1 |
| 15 Aug 22+16d | Catterick | Like Racing TV On Facebook Nursery | 4/11 | nk | 8-8 | 45 | 62A | 49A | Joanna Mason | 14/1 |
| 30 Jul 22+14d | Doncaster | Cliff Williams Memorial Nursery | 5/12 | nk | 8-3 | 45 | 74A | 38A | Jonny Peate | 10/1 |
| 16 Jul 22+4d | Ripon | Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes | 3/6 | hd | 8-11 | 42 | 86A | 47B | Lewis Edmunds | 18/1 |
| 12 Jul 22+59d | Beverley | Happy Birthday Kay White Wilcox Nursery | 11/12 | nk | 8-3 | 45 | 75A | 19A | Jonny Peate | 50/1 |
| 14 May 22+8d | Thirsk | Marion Gibson Brown Memorial - Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 13/15 | nk | 9-2 | — | 48C | 31A | Jason Hart | 125/1 |
| 06 May 22+15d | Ripon | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/10 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 52A | 26A | Jason Hart | 25/1 |
| 21 Apr 22 | Beverley | Yorkshire Wonder Horse Search Is On Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 12/14 | shd | 9-0 | — | 48C | 38A | Rowan Scott | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Harswell Rose won?
- Harswell Rose (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2022 and 2023. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Harswell Rose?
- Harswell Rose (GB) was trained by Roger Fell on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 31 January 2023.
- Who is Harswell Rose's sire?
- Harswell Rose (GB) is by Adaay (IRE) out of Ealaan (USA), whose sire is Invasor.
- What is Harswell Rose's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 31 January 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Harswell Rose's sire's record?
- Adaay (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,959 runs since Jan 2008 (192 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6% from 498.
- Who are Harswell Rose's siblings?
- Out of Ealaan (USA), Harswell Rose (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lotus Rose (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Lotus Rose (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.