Skip to content
Horse profile

Hatteen (IRE)

3yo colt · Trainer Andrew Balding · Owner Al Shaqab Racing
by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Loyal (IRE) (Galileo)
7 runs · 5 courses · from Sep 2025
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won at Doncaster Last run 12 Sep 2026 · 7th of 11 Last raced off OR 96
KTB Profile

Typically ridden prominently in 4 of 7 analysed runs — Hatteen (IRE) is 1 from 7, the win coming at Class 2 level. Last raced off a career-high mark of 96.

Based on 7 archived runs · run-style from 7 commented runs since Sep 2025 · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Typically prominent Win at Class 2

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 121 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Doncaster, 12 Sep 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 121A · median 87
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good3121A973 runs · 121 / 97
Good to Firm2113A932 runs · 113 / 93
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f4113A924 runs · 113 / 92
1m – 1m1f266A59—
1m5f – 2m1——1 run · —

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 94A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Goodwood, 29 Jul 2026 Official rating 96 at the last run, 12 Sep 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 94A · median 82
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good383A823 runs · 83 / 82
Good to Firm294A91.52 runs · 94 / 91.5
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f494A85.54 runs · 94 / 85.5
1m – 1m1f280B71.5—
1m5f – 2m1——1 run · —

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 7 analysed runs since Sep 2025

  • Prominent 4 (57%) · 0 wins
  • Mid-division 3 (43%) · 1 win

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,211 runs since Apr 2014 (1,107 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm18422.2%+8.4—
Good to Firm1,56023815.3%+1.51 from 2
Good2,75638313.9%+0.10 from 3
Good to Soft1,56118311.7%−2.10 from 1
Soft1,87925313.5%−0.30 from 1
Heavy7218511.8%−2—
Standard (AW)3,71453414.4%+0.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4777114.9%+1.1—
6f – 7f3,60651114.2%+0.4—
1m – 1m1f3,60451714.3%+0.50 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f3,28446714.2%+0.41 from 4
1m5f – 2m960909.4%−4.40 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f247249.7%−4.1—
2m5f – 3m3213.1%−10.7—
Over 3m100%−13.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Loyal (IRE) (Galileo)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +4.50
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 2 3 1 33% +3.50
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Doncaster 2 1 50% +4.50
Nottingham 2 0 0% −2.00
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 4 1 25% +2.50
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Faleh Bughenaim 2 0 0% −2.00
P J McDonald 2 1 50% +4.50
Jason Watson 2 0 0% −2.00
Oisin Murphy 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 5 1 20% +1.50
2025 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2026 · 5 runs
12 Sep 26+45d Doncaster Betfred St Leger Stakes (Group 1) Class 1 · 1m6½f · Good · 11 ran settled in the pack - moved through 3f out before pressed for effort 2f out - faded inside the last to finish seventh 7/11 2¼ 9-3 96121A83A Faleh Bughenaim 22/1
29 Jul 26+20d Goodwood Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap Stakes (Gbbplus Race) Class 2 · 1m4f · Good To Firm · 8 ran Pulled hard - settled in the pack - moved forward under pressure entering the final furlong and challenged the winner but carried left inside the last 110yds - just denied 2/8 hd 9-0 8873A94A Oisin Murphy 9/4
09 Jul 26+55d Doncaster Betfred St Leger Trial Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Class 2 · 1m4f · Good To Firm · 8 ran racing in the pack early - driven to make progress 2f out - moved into second and then to the front approaching the final furlong - drew away in the final furlong to score readily 1/8 9-4 82113A89A P J McDonald 11/2
15 May 26+37d Newbury Coolmore City Of Troy EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) (Div 1) Class 3 · 1m2f · Good · 9 ran Held a forward position - asked for effort over 2f out then lost the lead with a furlong left - stayed on strongly to finish second beaten just over a length 2/9 1¼ 9-7 8297A82A Jason Watson 7/2
08 Apr 26+182d Nottingham Ladies Day 9th May 'Confined' Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) (Div 1) Class 3 · 1m2f · Good · 9 ran Held a forward spot early - fighting the bridle in the early stages - lost touch with the front two furlongs out - found renewed energy to close inside the final furlong - grabbed second close home and stayed on to finish 2 1/4 lengths back 2/9 2¼ 8-11 —87A79A Jason Watson 9/2
2025 · 2 runs
08 Oct 25+21d Nottingham British EBF Future Stayers Oath Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Class 2 · 1m½f · Good To Soft · 6 ran Handy with leaders early - lost ground over 2f out and unable to close - rallied inside final furlong to finish 5th 5/6 1 9-7 —66A80B P J McDonald 10/1
17 Sep 25 Sandown Sporting Times Sri Lanka British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 1m · Soft · 3 ran Settled in third early - looked raw and needed encouragement approaching halfway - lost touch inside final 2f and allowed to finish in own time 3/3 9 9-7 —52C63C Faleh Bughenaim 11/2

Quick answers

How many races has Hatteen won?
Hatteen (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
Who trains Hatteen?
Hatteen (IRE) is trained by Andrew Balding, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 12 September 2026.
Who is Hatteen's sire?
Hatteen (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Loyal (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
What is Hatteen's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 12 September 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Hatteen's sire's record?
Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,211 runs since Apr 2014 (1,107 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.

Record shown from September 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.