Hearts Are Trumps (IRE)
Hearts Are Trumps won five of 46 starts all in handicap hurdles. Four of those wins came over 1m5f to 2m with the fifth at 2m1f to 2m4f on good ground at Ballinrobe in Jul 2023. He also won at Fairyhouse, Punchestown and Galway. Aged 10 at his last run in Nov 2023 he finished 12 of 14 at Dundalk on the all-weather.
- 5–46Wins / Runs
- 10.9%Strike rate
- 13 (28.3%)Placed
- −5.75£1 level staken=46 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=46 · 1.15 incl. margin
- 139Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 208 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 127C | 106 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 144C | 129 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 92B | 81.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 102C | 94 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 144C | 129 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 127C | 116.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 130B | 114 | — |
| Good | 8 | 114B | 102.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 152B | 93 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 78B | 69 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 27 | 152B | 104 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 110B | 98.5 | — |
Of 46 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 38 figures from 46 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 3 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 11 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 2 from 17 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 4 from 36 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Go Fast Du Berlais (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Come On Du Berlais (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Fast Du Berlais (FR) | 4 | 2 | 2m2f–2m6f | — |
| Come On Du Berlais (FR) | 15 | 1 | 2m | Class 3 |
| Potters Away (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Famous Du Berlais (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Lets Go Du Berlais (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Present Du Berlais (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 17 | 2 | 12% | −1.75 |
| Good | 13 | 3 | 23% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.75 |
| Fairyhouse | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Down Royal | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Navan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 36 | 4 | 11% | −4.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 11 | 3 | 27% | +7.25 |
| Jody McGarvey | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss A B O'Connor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gavin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Catherine Starr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 43 | 5 | 12% | −2.75 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +10.25 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 37 | 5 | 14% | +3.25 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 23+74d | Dundalk (AW) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (47-70) | 12/14 | ¾ | 9-12 | 66 | 71B | 64A | Declan McDonogh | 33/1 |
| 16 Sep 23+8d | Navan | Bar One Racing Ladies Handicap Hurdle | 2/11 | 3½ | 11-8 | 115 | 114A | 135A | Miss A B O'Connor | 11/1 |
| 08 Sep 23+22d | Down Royal | Grant Thornton Ulster Cesarewitch Handicap (50-80) | 9/14 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 67 | 127C | 65A | Declan McDonogh | 25/1 |
| 17 Aug 23+23d | Tramore | Tramore Directors Handicap Hurdle | 6/11 | ½ | 11-4 | 115 | 101B | 115A | Gavin Brouder | 9/1 |
| 25 Jul 23+53d | Ballinrobe | David Heneghan Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 1/15 | 11-9 | 109 | 110B | 129A | Aidan Kelly | 8/1 | |
| 02 Jun 23+11d | Down Royal | BoyleSports Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle | 7/12 | 4 | 11-6 | 114 | — | 101A | Jody McGarvey | 18/1 |
| 22 May 23+41d | Roscommon | Free Admission Here On June 1st Handicap (47-75) | 10/15 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 71 | 102C | 68A | Declan McDonogh | 25/1 |
| 11 Apr 23+206d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | 8/14 | nk | 9-10 | 71 | 92B | 72A | Declan McDonogh | 33/1 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Sep 22+24d | Navan | Navan Racecourse Ladies Handicap Hurdle | 10/12 | 6 | 11-5 | 123 | 92A | 101A | Catherine Starr | 9/1 |
| 24 Aug 22+26d | Bellewstown | Panda Power (Q.R.) Handicap | 6/11 | ½ | 10-11 | 75 | 106A | 72A | Miss A B O'Connor | 28/1 |
| 29 Jul 22+13d | Galway | Guinness Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle | 12/16 | 7½ | 11-5 | 126 | — | 101A | Mark Walsh | 16/1 |
| 16 Jul 22+49d | Curragh | Kildare Village Ladies Derby Handicap | 14/17 | 2½ | 9-13 | 75 | 96C | 61A | Miss A B O'Connor | 16/1 |
| 28 May 22+32d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Committed To Safer Gambling Handicap Hurdle | 8/10 | hd | 11-5 | 129 | 85A | 107A | Luke Carberry | 9/1 |
| 26 Apr 22+10d | Punchestown | Killashee Hotel Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | F/17 | — | 10-9 | 129 | — | — | Simon Torrens | 14/1 |
| 16 Apr 22+168d | Fairyhouse | RYBO Handicap Hurdle (Grade A) | 7/17 | hd | 10-9 | 129 | 93B | 132A | Simon Torrens | 33/1 |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 21+10d | Down Royal | Dr Emma Clinics Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Grade B) | PU/12 | — | 11-4 | 132 | — | — | Jody McGarvey | 25/1 |
| 20 Oct 21+13d | Navan | Flower Hill Maiden | 6/13 | 2½ | 9-9 | — | 85C | 69A | Simon Torrens | 16/1 |
| 07 Oct 21+13d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Maiden | 6/15 | 6 | 9-11 | — | 144C | 68A | Simon Torrens | 25/1 |
| 24 Sep 21+57d | Listowel | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 14/18 | 13 | 11-1 | 135 | 82C | 101C | Jody McGarvey | 40/1 |
| 29 Jul 21+28d | Galway | Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (grade A) | 15/20 | 1 | 10-6 | 137 | 105B | 110A | L P Dempsey | 33/1 |
| 01 Jul 21+89d | Tipperary | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle (Grade 3) | 8/8 | 9 | 11-3 | 137 | 64C | 113C | Mark Walsh | 8/1 |
| 03 Apr 21+56d | Fairyhouse | Rybo Handicap Hurdle (Grade A) | 1/20 | 11-0 | 131 | 117B | 141A | Jody McGarvey | 12/1 | |
| 06 Feb 21+69d | Leopardstown | Ladbrokes Hurdle (Extended Handicap Hurdle) (0-150) (Grade B) | 13/22 | ½ | 10-8 | 134 | 69B | 106A | Miss A B O'Connor | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 20+29d | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing Extra Places Handicap Hurdle (Grade A) | 7/13 | 4½ | 11-3 | 136 | 107C | 127A | Niall P Madden | 40/1 |
| 31 Oct 20+23d | Down Royal | WKD Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Grade B) | 13/17 | ¾ | 11-6 | 138 | 46C | 106C | Jody McGarvey | 20/1 |
| 08 Oct 20+13d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Maiden | 4/13 | nk | 9-11 | — | 129C | 76A | Simon Torrens | 9/2 |
| 25 Sep 20+57d | Listowel | Ladbrokes 'Where The Nation Plays' Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 8/14 | 3½ | 11-2 | 139 | 121B | 126A | Mark Walsh | 10/1 |
| 30 Jul 20+34d | Galway | Guinness Galway Hurdle (Grade A Handicap) | 2/19 | 2¼ | 10-5 | 136 | 130B | 146A | Jody McGarvey | 40/1 |
| 26 Jun 20+208d | Tipperary | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle (Grade 3) | 14/14 | 2½ | 11-3 | 137 | 110C | 107C | Niall P Madden | 50/1 |
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Dec 19+29d | Fairyhouse | Download The App Baroneracing.com Handicap Hurdle (grade A) | 6/15 | 1½ | 10-11 | 139 | — | 137A | Simon Torrens | 14/1 |
| 02 Nov 19+51d | Down Royal | North Down Marquees Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Grade B) | 4/14 | 5½ | 11-3 | 139 | 98B | 145A | Simon Torrens | 16/1 |
| 12 Sep 19+42d | Listowel | Ladbrokes Ireland Listowel Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 3/14 | 1 | 10-12 | 138 | — | 133A | Mark Walsh | 7/1 |
| 01 Aug 19+100d | Galway | Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade A) | 6/18 | ¾ | 10-13 | 138 | 104B | 129A | Jody McGarvey | 25/1 |
| 23 Apr 19+44d | Fairyhouse | RYBO Handicap Hurdle (Grade A) | 3/16 | 2¾ | 10-11 | 136 | 152B | 141A | Jody McGarvey | 12/1 |
| 10 Mar 19+36d | Naas | Irish Racing Writers Kingsfurze Novice Hurdle (Listed) | 3/6 | 3 | 11-2 | 137 | 117A | 128B | Mark Walsh | 13/8F |
| 02 Feb 19+62d | Leopardstown | Ladbrokes Hurdle (Handicap - Rated 0-150) (Grade B) | 10/19 | ½ | 11-0 | 138 | — | 128A | L P Dempsey | 14/1 |
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 18+14d | Fairyhouse | Download The App BARONERACING.COM Handicap Hurdle (Grade A) | 4/21 | hd | 10-10 | 136 | 80B | 136A | Mark Walsh | 12/1 |
| 18 Nov 18+22d | Punchestown | Irish Daily Mirror Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 1/11 | 11-7 | 128 | — | 136A | Mark Walsh | 4/1 | |
| 27 Oct 18+18d | Galway | Faber Audiovisuals Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 1¼ | 11-1 | 125 | 121A | 145A | Mark Walsh | 6/4F |
| 09 Oct 18+42d | Galway | GalwayPubs.com Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-7 | 114 | 110B | 132A | Mark Walsh | 5/4F | |
| 28 Aug 18+23d | Ballinrobe | Eamon Sheridan Groundworks Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 2/14 | 1 | 11-1 | 112 | 125B | 135A | Mark Walsh | 5/2J |
| 05 Aug 18+80d | Galway | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 4/20 | ½ | 11-8 | 112 | 66B | 128A | Donal McInerney | 8/1 |
| 17 May 18+88d | Clonmel | Team Powerstown Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 1/18 | 11-7 | 104 | 114B | 127A | Mark Walsh | 10/1 | |
| 18 Feb 18+54d | Navan | Get Your 2018 Navan Membership Maiden Hurdle | 13/19 | 3½ | 11-11 | — | 60C | 97C | L P Dempsey | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 17+24d | Down Royal | Silks Maiden Hurdle | 6/14 | 3½ | 10-13 | — | 78B | 99A | Donal McInerney | 6/1 |
| 02 Dec 17 | Fairyhouse | Irish Racing Year Book Maiden Hurdle | 6/25 | 7 | 11-9 | — | 87B | 102A | Mark Enright | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hearts Are Trumps won?
- Hearts Are Trumps (IRE) won 5 of 46 archived starts between 2017 and 2023, a strike rate of 10.9%. Placed 13 times in total (28.3% of starts).
- Who trained Hearts Are Trumps?
- Hearts Are Trumps (IRE) was trained by Desmond McDonogh on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 29 November 2023.
- Who is Hearts Are Trumps's sire?
- Hearts Are Trumps (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Polly's Present (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Hearts Are Trumps prefer?
- Hearts Are Trumps (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hearts Are Trumps's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 29 November 2023. The highest on record is 139.
- What is Hearts Are Trumps's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Hearts Are Trumps's siblings?
- Out of Polly's Present (IRE), Hearts Are Trumps (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Go Fast Du Berlais (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Come On Du Berlais (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.