Heavenly Bound (IRE)
Heavenly Bound (IRE) is 2 from 16. Won last time out at Kilbeggan. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 102.
- 2–16Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 6 (37.5%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.48Fair A/E n=16 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 253 runs since Jan 2008 (19 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | +10.7 | — |
| Good | 52 | 4 | 7.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 25 | 2 | 8% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 85 | 7 | 8.2% | +0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 43 | 2 | 4.7% | −2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −4.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −1.4 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | +3.4 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 25 | 5 | 20% | +12.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Butler | 9 | 2 | 22% | −0.50 |
| Mr J A Fahey | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mr M Fahey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.50 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | −2.50 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Aug 11+15d | Kilbeggan | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 1/9 | 11-1 | 102 | 123A | Shane Butler | 3/1F | |
| 04 Aug 11+4d | Sligo | Martin Reilly BMW Dealer Novice Hurdle | 2/4 | ½ | 11-5 | 101 | 117B | Shane Butler | 4/1 |
| 31 Jul 11+12d | Galway | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 2/17 | 7 | 10-4 | 98 | 113A | Shane Butler | 12/1 |
| 19 Jul 11+14d | Ballinrobe | Yolanda O'Gorman Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 3/10 | 6 | 10-9 | 97 | 106A | Mr M Fahey | 6/4F |
| 05 Jul 11+43d | Roscommon | jogforjockeys.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 1/13 | 10-13 | 89 | 123A | Shane Butler | 7/2 | |
| 23 May 11+28d | Sligo | Ladies Day 4th August At Sligo Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 2/16 | 3½ | 10-10 | 86 | 108A | Shane Butler | 16/1 |
| 25 Apr 11+754d | Cork | Munster Hunters Chase | PU/9 | — | 11-4 | — | — | Mr J A Fahey | 8/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Apr 09+18d | Gowran Park | Ballyhale Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 12/20 | 19 | 9-8 | 96 | 85C | Ian McCarthy | 50/1 |
| 14 Mar 09+10d | Naas | Kilcullen Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 7/18 | 6 | 11-0 | 97 | 102A | Shane Butler | 33/1 |
| 04 Mar 09+14d | Fairyhouse | Easter Festival Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | 12 | 11-5 | 97 | 98A | Shane Butler | 20/1 |
| 18 Feb 09+45d | Punchestown | Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle | 10/22 | nk | 10-11 | 97 | 96A | Shane Butler | 33/1 |
| 04 Jan 09+6d | Naas | Go Racing (Pro-am) INH Flat Race | 7/9 | 21 | 11-7 | — | 84C | Mr J A Fahey | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 08+23d | Limerick | Slan Go Foill Peter McGouran INH Flat Race | 4/14 | 1½ | 11-7 | — | 104A | Mr J A Fahey | 14/1 |
| 06 Dec 08+43d | Navan | Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 6/29 | 3 | 11-5 | 97 | 95A | Shane Butler | 33/1 |
| 24 Oct 08+20d | Dundalk (AW) | European Mortgages INH Flat Race | 7/18 | 2½ | 11-7 | — | 99A | Mr J A Fahey | 12/1 |
| 04 Oct 08 | Gowran Park | Proair Heat Recovery Inh Flat Race | 7/18 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 103A | Mr J A Fahey | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Heavenly Bound won?
- Heavenly Bound (IRE) won 2 of 16 archived starts between 2008 and 2011, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 6 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Heavenly Bound?
- Heavenly Bound (IRE) was trained by Seamus Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 19 August 2011.
- Who is Heavenly Bound's sire?
- Heavenly Bound (IRE) is by Blue Ocean (USA) out of Peace In Medugorje (IRE), whose sire is Scenic.
- What going does Heavenly Bound prefer?
- Heavenly Bound (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Heavenly Bound's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 19 August 2011. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Heavenly Bound's sire's record?
- Blue Ocean (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 253 runs since Jan 2008 (19 horses), Flat and jumps together.