Highland Chief (IRE)
Highland Chief (IRE) is 3 from 19. Won last time out at Folkestone (Class 6). Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 8 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 103.
- 3–19Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 7 (36.8%)Placed
- −10.89£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.87Fair A/E n=19 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 82dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,212 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 159. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 6% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 141 | 13 | 9.2% | −0.3 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 317 | 29 | 9.1% | −0.4 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 159 | 20 | 12.6% | +3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 305 | 24 | 7.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 274 | 28 | 10.2% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 201 | 14 | 7% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 412 | 37 | 9% | −0.5 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 461 | 56 | 12.1% | +2.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 133 | 8 | 6% | −3.5 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Talkin Sence (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m6½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Talkin Sence (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talkin Sence (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 2m6½f–3m2f | Class 3 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.64 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.75 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.64 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.64 |
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.39 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thornton | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.39 |
| Sam Thomas | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P G Hall | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 3 | 21% | −5.89 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.39 |
| 2006 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 3 | 20% | −6.89 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 14 May 09+378d | Folkestone | Edenbridge at nfumutual.co.uk Open Hunters' Chase | 1/11 | 11-9 | 103 | 111A | Mr P G Hall | 5/2 | |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 01 May 08+11d | Hereford | Dorothy Goodbody's Golden Ale Handicap Chase | PU/17 | — | 11-11 | 103 | — | Robert Thornton | 5/1F |
| 20 Apr 08+14d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Salisbury Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/12 | 10 | 11-9 | 103 | 104B | Robert Thornton | 5/1 |
| 06 Apr 08+100d | Southwell | Bet Win Only At totesport.com Handicap Chase | 3/10 | ½ | 11-6 | 103 | 107A | Robert Thornton | 10/3F |
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 07+30d | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Leicestershire Silver Fox Handicap Chase | 5/16 | 2 | 10-11 | 103 | 103C | Robert Thornton | 9/2F |
| 28 Nov 07+28d | Chepstow | KPMG Handicap Chase | 2/11 | 5 | 11-6 | 101 | 113C | Robert Thornton | 3/1F |
| 31 Oct 07+9d | Huntingdon | Speedy Hire First For Hire 01284 829895 Handicap Chase | 1/5 | 10-7 | 83 | 102C | Robert Thornton | 4/11F | |
| 22 Oct 07+207d | Plumpton | Moorcroft Racehorse Welfare Centre Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/10 | 11-0 | 83 | 112C | Robert Thornton | 9/4F | |
| 29 Mar 07+18d | Towcester | gg.com Tipzone Handicap Chase | 5/11 | 5 | 11-11 | 85 | 97C | Sam Thomas | 5/1 |
| 11 Mar 07+46d | Market Rasen | All Festival Races Everyday Sky432 Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 7 | 10-13 | 81 | 109C | Tom O'Brien | 9/4 |
| 24 Jan 07+48d | Huntingdon | East England Skills Novices' Handicap Ch | 5/12 | 3½ | 10-8 | 83 | 94C | Sam Thomas | 10/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 06+25d | Huntingdon | World Bet Exchange Live At wbx.com Novices' Handicap Chase | 6/17 | 3 | 10-5 | 88 | 81C | Tom O'Brien | 8/1 |
| 12 Nov 06+21d | Fontwell | Ray Baverstock Memorial Handicap Chase | 3/6 | 11 | 11-12 | 91 | 103C | Sam Thomas | 15/8F |
| 22 Oct 06+236d | Towcester | gg.com Handicap Chase | 7/10 | 5 | 11-0 | 93 | 73C | Paddy Brennan | 6/1 |
| 28 Feb 06+54d | Leicester | Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry Handicap Chase | UR/9 | — | 10-7 | 93 | — | Sam Thomas | 15/2 |
| 05 Jan 06+49d | Hereford | E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 6/16 | 3 | 11-4 | 93 | 114C | Robert Thornton | 9/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 05+25d | Wincanton | Hamilton Litestat Novices' Hurdle | 5/12 | 1½ | 10-12 | — | 104C | Sam Thomas | 50/1 |
| 23 Oct 05+182d | Aintree | Bonusprint E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 5/7 | 12 | 10-12 | — | 100C | Timmy Murphy | 20/1 |
| 24 Apr 05 | Ludlow | NH Flat Race | 4/17 | 2½ | 11-4 | — | 104C | Timmy Murphy | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Highland Chief won?
- Highland Chief (IRE) won 3 of 19 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 7 times in total (36.8% of starts).
- Who trained Highland Chief?
- Highland Chief (IRE) was trained by P G Hall on the most recent run on record, at Folkestone on 14 May 2009.
- Who is Highland Chief's sire?
- Highland Chief (IRE) is by Taipan (IRE) out of Catatonia (IRE), whose sire is Cataldi.
- What going does Highland Chief prefer?
- Highland Chief (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Highland Chief's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 14 May 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Highland Chief's sire's record?
- Taipan (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,212 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 159. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 6% from 133.
- Who are Highland Chief's siblings?
- Out of Catatonia (IRE), Highland Chief (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Talkin Sence (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Talkin Sence (IRE)). The wins came over 2m6½f–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.