Highway Warrior (GB)
Highway Warrior (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,199 runs since Jan 2008 (156 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 655 | 67 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 586 | 60 | 10.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 298 | 33 | 11.1% | +0.7 | — |
| Soft | 310 | 33 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 89 | 15 | 16.9% | +6.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,191 | 117 | 9.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 727 | 84 | 11.6% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,393 | 131 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 487 | 57 | 11.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 321 | 40 | 12.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 155 | 10 | 6.5% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 5 | 11.9% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valentine Blue (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Ramble On Love (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Ready To Prime (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Goldstein | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Pickard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Apr 13+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Tickets At wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 9/11 | 1¾ | 8-7 | 49 | 43C | John Fahy | 22/1 |
| 20 Mar 13+163d | Kempton (AW) | Win Big With Betdaq Multiples Handicap | 8/13 | ¾ | 9-1 | 50 | 57A | William Carson | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 12+18d | Windsor | 2013 Annual Membership 249 On Sale Today Maiden Stakes | 9/16 | shd | 8-12 | 52 | 49A | Jamie Goldstein | 80/1 |
| 20 Sep 12+89d | Kempton (AW) | 32RedBet.com Handicap | 8/9 | 3¾ | 8-11 | 55 | 30A | Jamie Goldstein | 50/1 |
| 23 Jun 12+42d | Lingfield | Premier Financial Services Maiden Stakes | 7/14 | 1½ | 8-9 | — | 53A | Jamie Goldstein | 200/1 |
| 12 May 12+46d | Thirsk | Abf The Soldiers' Charity Maiden Stakes | 13/14 | 3 | 8-5 | — | 25C | Paul Pickard | 33/1 |
| 27 Mar 12 | Southwell (AW) | Free Online Bingo At Freebetting.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 9/12 | 2 | 8-12 | — | 38C | Martin Lane | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Highway Warrior won?
- Highway Warrior (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2012 and 2013.
- Who trained Highway Warrior?
- Highway Warrior (GB) was trained by Sean Curran on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 12 April 2013.
- Who is Highway Warrior's sire?
- Highway Warrior (GB) is by Ishiguru (USA) out of Blue Topaz (IRE), whose sire is Bluebird.
- What is Highway Warrior's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 12 April 2013. The highest on record is 55.
- What is Highway Warrior's sire's record?
- Ishiguru (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,199 runs since Jan 2008 (156 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 155.
- Who are Highway Warrior's siblings?
- Out of Blue Topaz (IRE), Highway Warrior (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.