Ready To Prime (GB)
Ready To Prime (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 95dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,160 runs since Jan 2008 (78 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.6% from 132. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.2% from 181. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 3.3% from 183.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −3.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 15 | 6.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 263 | 27 | 10.3% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 132 | 18 | 13.6% | +5.2 | — |
| Soft | 126 | 13 | 10.3% | +1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −4.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 368 | 22 | 6% | −2.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 183 | 6 | 3.3% | −5.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 271 | 14 | 5.2% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 191 | 21 | 11% | +2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 239 | 25 | 10.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 181 | 22 | 12.2% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | +1.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valentine Blue (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Ramble On Love (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Highway Warrior (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Adams | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Nov 09+21d | Kempton (AW) | Book Now For Boxing Day Apprentice Classified Claiming Stakes | 7/7 | 16 | 8-6 | 39 | 26C | Barry Adams | 100/1 |
| 28 Oct 09+319d | Kempton (AW) | Groomed To Perfection, The Kia Soul Classified Stakes | 12/12 | 2½ | 8-7 | 45 | 29C | Barry Adams | 150/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Dec 08+31d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Claiming Stakes | 11/13 | 3¾ | 8-4 | 45 | 28C | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 12 Nov 08+44d | Southwell (AW) | Play Golf At Southwell Golf Club Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/12 | 1½ | 8-7 | 45 | 35A | James O'Reilly | 100/1 |
| 29 Sep 08+140d | Windsor | Get A Bonus At Williamhillcasino.com E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 12/15 | 1 | 8-12 | 39 | 30A | Jim Crowley | 100/1 |
| 12 May 08+12d | Windsor | Get On With William Hill Novice Stakes | 8/8 | 9 | 8-7 | 39 | 21C | Hayley Turner | 40/1 |
| 30 Apr 08 | Chelmsford (AW) | Broomfield Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | 5 | 8-12 | — | 18B | Seb Sanders | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ready To Prime won?
- Ready To Prime (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2008 and 2009.
- Who trained Ready To Prime?
- Ready To Prime (GB) was trained by Mike Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 18 November 2009.
- Who is Ready To Prime's sire?
- Ready To Prime (GB) is by Primo Valentino (IRE) out of Blue Topaz (IRE), whose sire is Bluebird.
- What is Ready To Prime's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 39, from the run on 18 November 2009. The highest on record is 45.
- What is Ready To Prime's sire's record?
- Primo Valentino (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,160 runs since Jan 2008 (78 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.6% from 132. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.2% from 181. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 3.3% from 183.
- Who are Ready To Prime's siblings?
- Out of Blue Topaz (IRE), Ready To Prime (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.