Hockworthy Flyer (IRE)
Hockworthy Flyer is a maiden who never won in 21 starts on turf, placing four times. Her best effort came when second of 12 at Downpatrick in May 2023. She raced over trips from 1m5f to 3m, mainly on soft or good ground, and last ran when ninth of 20 in the Galway Handicap Hurdle in Sep 2024. Aged 9 at her last run in Sep 2024, she was 8lb below her highest ever mark of 88.
- 0–21Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (19%)Placed
- −21.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=21 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 358 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 99B | 89 | — |
| Soft | 6 | 83B | 61.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 96C | 77 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 99B | 77 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 96C | 69 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 99B | 82.5 | — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,443 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,964 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 2,841 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 1,160 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,441 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,294 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,907 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 820 | 125 | 15.2% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Maxwell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| P J O'Hanlon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jordan Gainford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Harney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Sep 24+31d | Galway | Galway Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) Held up towards the back - driven into contention after 3 out and up to 8th by 2 out - unable to threaten and held to the line | 9/20 | 1¼ | 10-6 | 80 | 96C | 78C | Dillon Maxwell | 33/1 |
| 09 Aug 24+358d | Wexford | Noel O'Connell Memorial Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Held up at the back throughout and out of contention from the off | 12/12 | 8 | 10-0 | 81 | 82C | 61C | Dillon Maxwell | 18/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Aug 23+12d | Tramore | Storeall Logistics Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 11/16 | 6 | 11-4 | 85 | 89B | 89A | Rachael Blackmore | 15/2 |
| 05 Aug 23+15d | Galway | BoyleSports Download Our App Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | 3¼ | 10-12 | 85 | — | 92C | Dillon Maxwell | 150/1 |
| 21 Jul 23+34d | Kilbeggan | Summer Saturday Festival August 12th Handicap Chase (0-95) | 5/14 | 2 | 11-1 | 82 | 17B | 99A | A P Heskin | 11/2J |
| 17 Jun 23+29d | Downpatrick | Randox (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/15 | 5½ | 11-1 | 85 | 65B | 104A | Tom Harney | 6/1 |
| 19 May 23+28d | Downpatrick | Earlybird Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 2/12 | 2¾ | 11-3 | 84 | 55B | 101A | Mike O'Connor | 16/1 |
| 21 Apr 23+141d | Kilbeggan | Mullingar Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 10/16 | 3¼ | 11-4 | 85 | 22C | 85C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 13/2 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Dec 22+41d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/15 | nk | 11-5 | 86 | 83B | 104A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 12/1 |
| 21 Oct 22+22d | Sligo | Hazelwood Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 7/13 | 4½ | 11-5 | 86 | 77B | 90A | Jordan Gainford | 11/1 |
| 29 Sep 22+171d | Clonmel | ClonmelRaces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 3/13 | ½ | 11-7 | 85 | 77B | 112A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 4/1J |
| 11 Apr 22+18d | Tramore | West Waterford Handicap Chase (0-95) | 7/14 | ½ | 11-4 | 85 | 87B | 101A | Jordan Gainford | 8/1 |
| 24 Mar 22+29d | Cork | Fermoy Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 5/20 | 11 | 11-5 | 86 | 99B | 101A | Peter Carberry | 10/1 |
| 23 Feb 22+218d | Punchestown | Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 7/16 | ¾ | 11-6 | 87 | 53B | 97A | Peter Carberry | 40/1 |
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jul 21+17d | Ballinrobe | Sweeney Oil Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 8/15 | 4¾ | 11-2 | 87 | 73B | 86A | P J O'Hanlon | 4/1J |
| 03 Jul 21+22d | Bellewstown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 3/14 | 3 | 11-2 | 87 | 92B | 111A | P J O'Hanlon | 20/1 |
| 11 Jun 21+49d | Clonmel | Suir Blueway Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 7/15 | 8 | 11-4 | 88 | 99B | 83A | Peter Carberry | 100/1 |
| 23 Apr 21+19d | Kilbeggan | KilbegganRaces.com Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/13 | 5½ | 10-13 | — | 57B | 94A | Peter Carberry | 100/1 |
| 04 Apr 21+29d | Fairyhouse | Ryan's Cleaning, Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle | UR/21 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | P J O'Hanlon | 250/1 |
| 06 Mar 21+20d | Navan | Racing Again March 13th Mares Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | 2 | 11-9 | — | 58C | 90C | Brian Hayes | 200/1 |
| 14 Feb 21 | Punchestown | Happy Birthday Sarah Ann Madden Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 17/20 | 22 | 11-0 | — | 12C | 94C | Dillon Maxwell | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hockworthy Flyer won?
- Hockworthy Flyer (IRE) has yet to win, from 21 archived starts between 2021 and 2024. Placed 4 times in total (19% of starts).
- Who trained Hockworthy Flyer?
- Hockworthy Flyer (IRE) was trained by Andrew McNamara on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 9 September 2024.
- Who is Hockworthy Flyer's sire?
- Hockworthy Flyer (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Timely Prospect (GB), whose sire is I'm Supposin.
- What is Hockworthy Flyer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 9 September 2024. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Hockworthy Flyer's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.