Illegal Action (USA)
Illegal Action (USA) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Southwell (AW) (Jan 2014).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 1,222 runs since Jan 2008 (139 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 192. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.3% from 150. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 16.3% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.7% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 192 | 31 | 16.1% | +3.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 291 | 32 | 11% | −1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 150 | 14 | 9.3% | −3.4 | — |
| Soft | 163 | 17 | 10.4% | −2.3 | — |
| Heavy | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 383 | 58 | 15.1% | +2.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +8.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 209 | 34 | 16.3% | +3.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 349 | 49 | 14% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 394 | 49 | 12.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 165 | 16 | 9.7% | −3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 3 | 4.5% | −8.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −7.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Arctic Sound (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Arctic Sound (GB)).
Family form: Kigali (GB) finished 2nd of 9 at Pontefract, 5 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arctic Sound (GB) | 17 | 5 | 7f–1m4f | Group 3 |
| Deep Snow (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Breeze Easy (GB) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Cool Leader (GB) | 16 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Apache Blaze (GB) | 36 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Kigali (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Go Wide My Lilly (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 14+14d | Southwell (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 4/11 | 1 | 9-3 | 56 | 63A | Liam Keniry | 3/1F |
| 31 Dec 13+34d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Nursery | 5/11 | nk | 8-3 | 57 | 54A | William Carson | 12/1 |
| 27 Nov 13+84d | Kempton | British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | shd | 9-5 | — | 70A | Andrea Atzeni | 16/1 |
| 04 Sep 13+21d | Lingfield | At The Races Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | 8 | 9-5 | — | 40C | Neil Callan | 25/1 |
| 14 Aug 13 | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs E.b.f. Molson Coors Maiden Stakes | 8/12 | 2 | 9-5 | — | 56A | Franny Norton | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Illegal Action (USA) won?
- Illegal Action (USA) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained Illegal Action (USA)?
- Illegal Action (USA) was trained by Olly Stevens on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 14 January 2014.
- Who is Illegal Action (USA)'s sire?
- Illegal Action (USA) is by Smart Strike (CAN) out of Polar Circle (USA), whose sire is Royal Academy.
- What is Illegal Action (USA)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 14 January 2014. The highest on record is 57.
- What is Illegal Action (USA)'s sire's record?
- Smart Strike (CAN)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 1,222 runs since Jan 2008 (139 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 192. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.3% from 150. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 16.3% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.7% from 165.
- Who are Illegal Action (USA)'s siblings?
- Out of Polar Circle (USA), Illegal Action (USA) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Arctic Sound (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Arctic Sound (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.