I'm A Believer (IRE)
I'm A Believer is 2 from 3 with both wins at Class 5 level on turf. He won at Market Rasen in Jun 2025 and then at Worcester in Jun 2025, both over 1m5f – 2m on good ground, leading at the latter. Each success came on a first visit to the course. He was placed on his other start at Plumpton over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground.
- 2–3Wins / Runs
- 66.7%Strike rate
- 3 (100%)Placed
- +0.74£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 22dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 132
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 132B | 127 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 127B | 124 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since May 2025
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (33%) · 1 win
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 3,145 runs since Apr 2015 (317 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 10.7% from 382.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 118 | 9 | 7.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 967 | 88 | 9.1% | +1.4 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 513 | 34 | 6.6% | −1.1 | — |
| Soft | 899 | 66 | 7.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 397 | 24 | 6% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 249 | 20 | 8% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 208 | 20 | 9.6% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 316 | 28 | 8.9% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 303 | 15 | 5% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 986 | 71 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 2 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 859 | 60 | 7% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 382 | 41 | 10.7% | +3 | — |
| Over 3m | 70 | 6 | 8.6% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Police Academy (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Police Academy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police Academy (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 2m–3m | Class 3 |
| Moon Over America (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Star Academy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Hooky Street (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Misshirocco (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.36 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.74 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby McCain-Mitchell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.36 |
| James Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Jun 25+23d | Worcester | PJ Nicholls KGM Korea Genuinely Made NH Flat Race (Conditionals/Amateurs) (GBB Race) Tracked the front group early - nudged forward 3f out - went in front over 2f out - asked for effort - lost the advantage inside the final furlong - fought back to regain command close home and held on | 1/12 | 10-11 | 127B | 123A | Toby McCain-Mitchell | 11/8F | |
| 02 Jun 25+22d | Market Rasen | Download The Oddschecker App Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Set the pace from the off - a touch raw rounding the home turn - asked for effort 2f out - kept finding more to hold on unopposed | 1/4 | 10-11 | 121C | 112B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/11F | |
| 11 May 25 | Plumpton | Extech Cloud Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Settled at the back but not far off pace - improved into fourth with 3f left after being asked for effort - still had a lot of ground to find when wide into home straight - fought back to close on the front pair from the final furlong - moved up to second inside the last 110 yards - stayed on to finish second beaten just over a length | 2/6 | 1¼ | 10-5 | 132B | 113B | James Turner | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has I'm A Believer won?
- I'm A Believer (IRE) won 2 of 3 archived starts in 2025, a strike rate of 66.7%. Placed 3 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained I'm A Believer?
- I'm A Believer (IRE) was trained by Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 25 June 2025.
- Who is I'm A Believer's sire?
- I'm A Believer (IRE) is by Elusive Pimpernel (USA) out of Academy Miss (IRE), whose sire is Dushyantor.
- What is I'm A Believer's sire's record?
- Elusive Pimpernel (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 3,145 runs since Apr 2015 (317 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 10.7% from 382.
- Who are I'm A Believer's siblings?
- Out of Academy Miss (IRE), I'm A Believer (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Police Academy (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Police Academy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.