In The Storm (GB)
In The Storm (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 9 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Sep 2022).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 19dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 72A | 67 | — |
| Good | 2 | 106B | 98.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 66B | 64 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 106B | 66 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,773 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.4% from 334.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 490 | 58 | 11.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 625 | 64 | 10.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 265 | 29 | 10.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 273 | 33 | 12.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Heavy | 83 | 8 | 9.6% | −3.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,028 | 159 | 15.5% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 713 | 90 | 12.6% | −0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,631 | 226 | 13.9% | +1.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 334 | 28 | 8.4% | −4.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 83 | 7 | 8.4% | −4.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hollie Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taylor Fisher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Sep 22+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cazoo Nursery | 3/9 | 1½ | 9-11 | 62 | 72A | 68A | Luke Morris | 15/2 |
| 06 Sep 22+19d | Leicester | Beryl Latimer 96th Birthday Nursery | 4/10 | nk | 9-7 | 63 | 91A | 59A | Hollie Doyle | 11/2 |
| 18 Aug 22+18d | Leicester | Bill Bradley Memorial Nursery | 4/8 | shd | 9-1 | 64 | 106B | 61A | Taylor Fisher | 15/2 |
| 31 Jul 22+15d | Chester | Britvic Nursery | 4/7 | 6½ | 9-7 | 68 | 56A | 51A | Hollie Doyle | 14/1 |
| 16 Jul 22+16d | Haydock | Dermalux EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/6 | 2½ | 9-4 | — | 66B | 58B | Paul Mulrennan | 22/1 |
| 30 Jun 22+23d | Epsom Downs | Coral 'Beaten-By-A-Length' Free Bet British EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/6 | 5 | 9-7 | — | 62B | 50B | Hollie Doyle | 8/1 |
| 07 Jun 22 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ire-Incentive, It Pays To Buy Irish EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/9 | 3¼ | 9-7 | — | 62A | 76A | Hollie Doyle | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has In The Storm won?
- In The Storm (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2022. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained In The Storm?
- In The Storm (GB) was trained by Archie Watson on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 27 September 2022.
- Who is In The Storm's sire?
- In The Storm (GB) is by Harry Angel (IRE) out of Sallabeh (GB), whose sire is Showcasing.
- What is In The Storm's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 27 September 2022. The highest on record is 68.
- What is In The Storm's sire's record?
- Harry Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,773 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.4% from 334.