Inch Pincher (GB)
Inch Pincher (GB) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 4th of 8 at Lingfield (AW) (Jan 2018).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 61Highest OR
- 24dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 84B | 79.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 84B | 79.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 3,053 runs since Jan 2008 (175 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 624 | 55 | 8.8% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 584 | 44 | 7.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 276 | 16 | 5.8% | −2.5 | — |
| Soft | 250 | 21 | 8.4% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 62 | 4 | 6.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,219 | 107 | 8.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,430 | 149 | 10.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,158 | 75 | 6.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 289 | 17 | 5.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 62 | 5 | 8.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Drakeholes (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Drakeholes (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drakeholes (GB) | 29 | 4 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Defining Moment (GB) | 17 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Spider Murphy (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Cassanos Lad (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Gomez (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Jan 18+21d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 9-3 | 61 | 84B | 66A | Sean Levey | 12/1 |
| 06 Jan 18+32d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 6/11 | nk | 8-10 | — | 82A | 53A | Luke Morris | 66/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 17+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 10/11 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 77A | 53A | David Probert | 100/1 |
| 16 Nov 17 | Chelmsford City (AW) | totescoop6 1 Million This Saturday Novice Median Auction Stakes | 11/12 | 2½ | 8-11 | — | 58C | 43C | David Probert | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Inch Pincher won?
- Inch Pincher (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
- Who trained Inch Pincher?
- Inch Pincher (GB) was trained by Rae Guest on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 27 January 2018.
- Who is Inch Pincher's sire?
- Inch Pincher (GB) is by Captain Gerrard (IRE) out of Elfine (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What is Inch Pincher's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 27 January 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Inch Pincher's sire's record?
- Captain Gerrard (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 3,053 runs since Jan 2008 (175 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Inch Pincher's siblings?
- Out of Elfine (IRE), Inch Pincher (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Drakeholes (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Drakeholes (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.