Drakeholes (GB)
Drakeholes won four of 29 starts with all four wins at Newcastle on the all-weather over 6f to 7f. He landed a Class 6 handicap there in Nov 2024 off 55 and another in Oct 2024 off 52, having earlier taken a Class 4 novice event in Dec 2022 off 70 and a Class 6 classified stakes in Mar 2024 off 50. The gelding, aged 6 at his last run in Mar 2025, finished 7 of 8 at Newcastle off an official rating of 55. He raced 17lb below his highest ever mark of 72.
- 4–29Wins / Runs
- 13.8%Strike rate
- 9 (31%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 1.19Fair A/E n=29 · 1.02 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 74
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 22 | 105A | 87.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 100C | 76 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 96A | 77 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 22 | 105A | 87.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 100C | 83 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 29 figures from 29 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Held up 7 (64%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 4 (36%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 3,758 runs since Jan 2008 (302 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +18.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 463 | 52 | 11.2% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 728 | 64 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 367 | 23 | 6.3% | −2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 550 | 39 | 7.1% | −1.8 | — |
| Heavy | 207 | 15 | 7.2% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,432 | 139 | 9.7% | +0.8 | 4 from 22 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 630 | 56 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,964 | 192 | 9.8% | +0.9 | 4 from 22 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 719 | 54 | 7.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 292 | 23 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 114 | 8 | 7% | −1.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Defining Moment (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Defining Moment (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defining Moment (GB) | 17 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Spider Murphy (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Cassanos Lad (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Inch Pincher (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Gomez (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 22 | 4 | 18% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 21 | 3 | 14% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 19 | 4 | 21% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 22 | 4 | 18% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mulrennan | 17 | 4 | 24% | +0.00 |
| David Nolan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Winn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 14 | 3 | 21% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Mar 25+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Win 1M With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap Settled midpack close to the inside - drifted left for most of the way - driven approaching final furlong but unable to find more finishing seventh beaten 4 lengths | 7/8 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 55 | 63A | 67A | Paul Mulrennan | 5/1 |
| 06 Mar 25+34d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap Slow to begin - settled towards the back - moved left approaching final furlong - stayed on without threatening to finish 4th | 4/8 | ½ | 9-5 | 56 | 74A | 78A | David Nolan | 10/1 |
| 31 Jan 25+23d | Newcastle (AW) | Win 1M With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap Held up in the pack - pushed along with a furlong left - stayed on at one effort to the line - finished sixth beaten 2 lengths | 6/9 | nk | 9-9 | 57 | 51A | 71A | Paul Mulrennan | 12/1 |
| 08 Jan 25+22d | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Drifted left and sluggish into stride - settled at the back of the field - already off the pace with 2f remaining - trailed home in 10th | 10/10 | 9 | 9-5 | 58 | 39C | 52C | Paul Mulrennan | 12/1 |
| 2024 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 24+40d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Handicap Held up towards the back of the pack - driven approaching the final two furlongs - unable to challenge the leaders - finished well beaten in 7th | 7/12 | 1 | 9-3 | 59 | 90A | 73A | Paul Mulrennan | 11/1 |
| 07 Nov 24+2d | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Held a spot among the pack near the far rail early - pressed for effort inside the final two furlongs and finished strongly - lacked the speed to reach the leaders close home | 3/7 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 55 | 69A | 77A | Paul Mulrennan | 9/4F |
| 05 Nov 24+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Handicap Settled towards the back early - made ground from 2f out - moved into second inside the final furlong - hit the front close home and drove out for the win | 1/9 | 9-9 | 55 | 94A | 87A | Paul Mulrennan | 4/1 | |
| 15 Oct 24+11d | Newcastle (AW) | Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Handicap Settled among the pack early - moved up with 2f remaining - flattened out inside the last - finished fourth beaten 4.75 lengths | 4/8 | 1½ | 9-9 | 55 | 84A | 70A | Paul Mulrennan | 5/4F |
| 04 Oct 24+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Elite Venue Selection Handicap (Div 1) Shifted right at the break and settled at the back - urged forward approaching the last two furlongs - made ground inside the final furlong to be a threat in 4th - driven out 110 yards from home and finished strongly to win | 1/10 | 9-9 | 52 | 88A | 80A | Paul Mulrennan | 4/1J | |
| 24 Sep 24+21d | Newcastle (AW) | QuinnBet Second To The SP Favourite Handicap (Div 1) Checked back and moved right at the start - restrained in the back of the field - travelling strongly seeking a gap on the rail beyond 1f out - hampered for a run and shifted left inside the final furlong - picked up once in the open - grabbed 2nd late but 1¾ lengths adrift of the winner | 2/13 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 52 | 90B | 81A | Paul Mulrennan | 7/1 |
| 03 Sep 24+43d | Newcastle (AW) | Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap Settled at the back of the field early - never a factor and dropped away over final stages - finished ninth | 9/14 | ¾ | 9-7 | 53 | 87B | 62A | David Nolan | 17/2 |
| 22 Jul 24+113d | Ayr | Racing TV Handicap | 9/12 | ½ | 9-7 | 53 | 67B | 57A | David Nolan | 11/1 |
| 31 Mar 24+9d | Southwell (AW) | Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap (Div 1) | 3/12 | nse | 9-10 | 53 | 90A | 75A | Paul Mulrennan | 3/1 |
| 22 Mar 24+15d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca At Betmgm Classified Stakes | 1/11 | 9-2 | 50 | 99A | 82A | Paul Mulrennan | 2/1F | |
| 07 Mar 24+16d | Newcastle (AW) | Betuk. It's Where The UK Bets Classified Stakes | 2/12 | nk | 9-9 | 50 | 105A | 76A | David Nolan | 5/1 |
| 20 Feb 24+26d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Handicap | 5/12 | ¾ | 9-9 | 52 | 91A | 71A | Paul Mulrennan | 9/1 |
| 25 Jan 24+21d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap | 9/10 | 2 | 9-7 | 55 | 91A | 57A | Phil Dennis | 20/1 |
| 04 Jan 24+150d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap (Div 2) | 8/12 | nk | 9-6 | 59 | 92A | 62A | Paul Mulrennan | 14/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Aug 23+83d | Ayr | Scottish Sun Ladies Night On Saturday Handicap | 5/6 | 1½ | 10-0 | 62 | 58B | 61B | Rowan Scott | 25/1 |
| 16 May 23+8d | Wetherby | Join Racing TV Now Handicap (Div 1) | 8/8 | 8½ | 9-11 | 67 | 56C | 43C | Paul Mulrennan | 6/1 |
| 08 May 23+55d | Southwell (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 5/13 | hd | 9-6 | 67 | 93B | 78A | Dougie Costello | 17/2 |
| 14 Mar 23+11d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Handicap | 7/11 | hd | 9-8 | 69 | 85A | 80A | Paul Mulrennan | 20/1 |
| 03 Mar 23+50d | Newcastle (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Handicap | 6/7 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 71 | 82A | 54A | Mark Winn | 16/1 |
| 12 Jan 23+23d | Newcastle (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Handicap | 11/11 | 5 | 9-11 | 72 | 70A | 55A | Paul Mulrennan | 7/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 22+146d | Newcastle (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Odds On Sunderland Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 9-5 | 70 | 72C | 80B | Paul Mulrennan | 3/1 | |
| 27 Jul 22+40d | Redcar | racingtv.com Straight-Mile Series Handicap | 7/7 | ¾ | 8-8 | 72 | 83A | 57A | Cam Hardie | 16/1 |
| 17 Jun 22+14d | Ayr | Try Racing TV For Free Now Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/11 | 9½ | 9-6 | — | 96A | 67A | Cam Hardie | 17/2 |
| 03 Jun 22+18d | Doncaster | Weldricks Pharmacy Supporting WPCC Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Str) | 7/20 | nk | 9-4 | — | 100C | 77A | Cam Hardie | 50/1 |
| 16 May 22 | Redcar | Pat & Les Holmes Memorial Restricted Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | 1¾ | 9-4 | — | 85A | 84A | Cam Hardie | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Drakeholes won?
- Drakeholes (GB) won 4 of 29 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 13.8%. Placed 9 times in total (31% of starts).
- Who trained Drakeholes?
- Drakeholes (GB) was trained by Alison Hamilton on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 25 March 2025.
- Who is Drakeholes's sire?
- Drakeholes (GB) is by Gutaifan (IRE) out of Elfine (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What going does Drakeholes prefer?
- Drakeholes (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 22 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Drakeholes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 25 March 2025. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Drakeholes's sire's record?
- Gutaifan (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 3,758 runs since Jan 2008 (302 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Drakeholes's siblings?
- Out of Elfine (IRE), Drakeholes (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Defining Moment (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Defining Moment (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.