Indian Groom (IRE)
Indian Groom (IRE) is 2 from 22. Hasn't won since Apr 2011. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 14 on softer). Last raced off 127, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 6 (27.3%)Placed
- −5.17£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.59Fair A/E n=22 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 136Highest OR
- 49dBetween runs (median)longest 277 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tidal Way (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Silver Suitor (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tidal Way (IRE) | 47 | 4 | 1m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Silver Suitor (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m4f–2m | Class 3 |
| Nazaaha (USA) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.17 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.17 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 1 | 8% | −10.17 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Renwick | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.17 |
| Denis O'Regan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr John Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.17 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| Chase | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.17 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Indian Groom won?
- Indian Groom (IRE) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 6 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Indian Groom?
- Indian Groom (IRE) was trained by John Wade on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 14 June 2013.
- Who is Indian Groom's sire?
- Indian Groom (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Taatof (IRE), whose sire is Lahib.
- What going does Indian Groom prefer?
- Indian Groom (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Indian Groom's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 127, from the run on 14 June 2013. The highest on record is 136.
- What is Indian Groom's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Indian Groom's siblings?
- Out of Taatof (IRE), Indian Groom (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tidal Way (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Silver Suitor (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.