Irish Saint (IRE)
Irish Saint (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Hexham (Jun 2009). Last raced off 53, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,090 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 396 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,942 | 381 | 9.7% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,240 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,736 | 131 | 7.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Capal Dubh Alainn (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Capal Dubh Alainn (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capal Dubh Alainn (IRE) | 31 | 2 | 2m–2m6f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Vickers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phil Kinsella | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Aug 09+40d | Pontefract | Keith Hammill Memorial Handicap | 10/10 | 9 | 8-2 | 53 | 30C | Dale Gibson | 66/1 |
| 26 Jun 09+11d | Market Rasen | Ukhygiene.com Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 8/10 | 8 | 10-9 | — | 78C | Lee Vickers | 33/1 |
| 15 Jun 09+9d | Sedgefield | Paxtons Powered By Case Ih Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 10-9 | — | — | Lee Vickers | 15/2 |
| 06 Jun 09+26d | Hexham | Nova International Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 2/7 | 15 | 10-12 | — | 107B | Phil Kinsella | 28/1 |
| 11 May 09+7d | Redcar | Boddingtons Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Handicap (Qualifier) | 12/18 | hd | 9-0 | 56 | 40C | Greg Fairley | 12/1 |
| 04 May 09+42d | Beverley | White Rabbit Handicap | 8/16 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 56 | 49A | J-P Guillambert | 18/1 |
| 23 Mar 09+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap | 7/7 | 7 | 9-3 | 60 | 32C | Paul Hanagan | 12/1 |
| 25 Feb 09+102d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdaq.co.uk Handicap | 10/12 | 3½ | 9-5 | 62 | 43A | Paul Hanagan | 8/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 08+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | E.B.F.At Wolverhampton Maiden Stakes | 5/12 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 62 | 49C | Robert Havlin | 100/1 |
| 18 Oct 08+25d | Catterick | totesport 0800 221221 Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 9/10 | 7 | 9-3 | 60 | 33C | William Buick | 33/1 |
| 23 Sep 08 | Beverley | EBF Happy Birthday Mum For Weekend Median Auction Maiden Stk | 9/14 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 60 | 42C | Greg Fairley | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Irish Saint won?
- Irish Saint (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Irish Saint?
- Irish Saint (IRE) was trained by Tim Pitt on the most recent run on record, at Pontefract on 5 August 2009.
- Who is Irish Saint's sire?
- Irish Saint (IRE) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Tarifana (IRE), whose sire is Dr Devious.
- What is Irish Saint's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 5 August 2009. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Irish Saint's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are Irish Saint's siblings?
- Out of Tarifana (IRE), Irish Saint (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Capal Dubh Alainn (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Capal Dubh Alainn (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.