Skip to content
Horse profile

Ironside (IRE)

3yo gelding (at last run, Jun 2021) · Last trainer John & Thady Gosden · Last owner Godolphin
by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Sagami (USA) (Street Cry)
5 runs · 5 courses · from Apr 2021
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 7 Jun 2021 — 1,962 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2021 · 7th of 13 Last raced off OR 66
KTB Profile

Ironside (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 14 at Lingfield (AW) (May 2021). Last raced off a career-high mark of 66.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 82 the best of the last 2 graded (A or B) runs · Lingfield (AW), 25 May 2021

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 97C · median 82
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Firm397C91—
Standard (AW)1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f397C82—
1m – 1m1f291C56.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 79A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Lingfield (AW), 25 May 2021 Official rating 66 at the last run, 7 Jun 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 79A · median 66
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Firm366A48—
Standard (AW)1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f379A76—
1m – 1m1f248C46—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Invincible Spirit (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,817 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1612616.1%+4.2—
Good to Firm3,58146312.9%+10 from 3
Good4,52948710.8%−1.1—
Good to Soft2,13225411.9%0—
Soft2,75830311%−0.90 from 1
Heavy790769.6%−2.3—
Standard (AW)6,86586612.6%+0.70 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f3,04939913.1%+1.2—
6f – 7f9,8281,17812%+0.10 from 3
1m – 1m1f4,50254212%+0.10 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f2,13924911.6%−0.3—
1m5f – 2m843667.8%−4.1—
2m1f – 2m4f360339.2%−2.7—
2m5f – 3m8989%−2.9—
Over 3m7114.3%+2.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Sagami (USA) (Street Cry)

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Codiak (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Codiak (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Codiak (IRE)831m4f–1m6fClass 4
Raven's Cry (IRE)727f–1m—
Little Wing (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Yarmouth 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
James Doyle 2 0 0% −2.00
William Buick 1 0 0% −1.00
Nicky Mackay 1 0 0% −1.00
Robert Havlin 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Cheekpieces 3 0 0% −3.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
None 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
07 Jun 21+13d Leicester Bet At racingtv.com Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 7/13 ¾ 9-9 6697C66A James Doyle 16/5J
25 May 21+10d Lingfield (AW) Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 14 ran 3/14 hd 9-7 6582B79A William Buick 6/1
15 May 21+18d Doncaster Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Novice Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Soft · 12 ran 5/12 1¾ 9-2 —81A76A Nicky Mackay 33/1
27 Apr 21+12d Yarmouth QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Maiden Stakes (Str) Class 5 · 8f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 5/6 3 9-0 —91C44C Robert Havlin 16/1
15 Apr 21 Newmarket bet365 Wood Ditton Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) Class 3 · 8f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 11/11 17 9-5 —22C48C James Doyle 7/1

Quick answers

How many races has Ironside (IRE) won?
Ironside (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2021. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
Who trained Ironside (IRE)?
Ironside (IRE) was trained by John & Thady Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 7 June 2021.
Who is Ironside (IRE)'s sire?
Ironside (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Sagami (USA), whose sire is Street Cry.
What is Ironside (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 7 June 2021. That is also the highest on record.
What is Ironside (IRE)'s sire's record?
Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,817 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
Who are Ironside (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Sagami (USA), Ironside (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Codiak (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Codiak (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.