Island Flyer (IRE)
Island Flyer (IRE) is 3 from 17. Hasn't won since Mar 2008. Last raced off 110, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–17Wins / Runs
- 17.6%Strike rate
- 5 (29.4%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=17 · 0.99 incl. margin
- 132Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 162 | 23 | 14.2% | +3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 810 | 83 | 10.2% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 474 | 57 | 12% | +0.8 | 2 from 7 |
| Soft | 847 | 92 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 501 | 58 | 11.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +4.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +5.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 885 | 96 | 10.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,000 | 107 | 10.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 747 | 88 | 11.8% | +0.6 | 2 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 168 | 21 | 12.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mister Moss (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.50 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.50 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.50 |
| Sam Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Luke Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Willie McCarthy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Dobbin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 3 | 19% | −0.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +7.50 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 3 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Island Flyer won?
- Island Flyer (IRE) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 5 times in total (29.4% of starts).
- Who trained Island Flyer?
- Island Flyer (IRE) was trained by Tom George on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 27 October 2010.
- Who is Island Flyer's sire?
- Island Flyer (IRE) is by Heron Island (IRE) out of Lindas Statement (IRE), whose sire is Strong Statement.
- What going does Island Flyer prefer?
- Island Flyer (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Island Flyer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 27 October 2010. The highest on record is 132.
- What is Island Flyer's sire's record?
- Heron Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
- Who are Island Flyer's siblings?
- Out of Lindas Statement (IRE), Island Flyer (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.