Joe The Crow (IRE)
Joe The Crow (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 16 at Roscommon (Oct 2018).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 196 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 76C | 71 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 76C | 32.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 111B | 60.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +57.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 108 | 19 | 17.6% | +8.4 | — |
| Good | 260 | 20 | 7.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 80 | 8 | 10% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 94 | 8 | 8.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 38 | 1 | 2.6% | −6.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 142 | 10 | 7% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 117 | 16 | 13.7% | +4.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 145 | 10 | 6.9% | −2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 106 | 10 | 9.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them West End (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (West End (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West End (IRE) | 29 | 3 | 2m4f–3m | Class 4 |
| Shantou Master (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m3f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugh Horgan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr T Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 18+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Maiden | 14/14 | 39 | 8-11 | -11C | 50C | Hugh Horgan | 33/1 |
| 16 Nov 18+14d | Dundalk (AW) | www.dundalkstadium.com Maiden | 9/12 | 2 | 9-0 | 76C | 48C | Hugh Horgan | 25/1 |
| 02 Nov 18+6d | Dundalk (AW) | Floodlit Friday Nights Maiden | 9/11 | 5½ | 9-0 | 71C | 36C | Shane Crosse | 16/1 |
| 27 Oct 18+15d | Galway | Connolly's Red Mills Irish Ebf Auction Maiden Hurdle | UR/14 | — | 11-6 | — | — | J J Slevin | 25/1 |
| 12 Oct 18+11d | Downpatrick | Molson Coors Maiden Hurdle | 6/11 | ¾ | 11-8 | 64C | 83C | Shane Shortall | 11/2 |
| 01 Oct 18+196d | Roscommon | Boyle Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | ¾ | 11-7 | 111B | 118A | Shane Shortall | 20/1 |
| 19 Mar 18 | Limerick | Racing Again On April 7th (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 7/9 | 99 | 11-2 | 10C | 81C | Mr T Hamilton | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Joe The Crow won?
- Joe The Crow (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2018.
- Who trained Joe The Crow?
- Joe The Crow (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 7 December 2018.
- Who is Joe The Crow's sire?
- Joe The Crow (IRE) is by Olden Times (GB) out of Brown Bess (IRE), whose sire is Definite Article.
- What is Joe The Crow's sire's record?
- Olden Times (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.
- Who are Joe The Crow's siblings?
- Out of Brown Bess (IRE), Joe The Crow (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: West End (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (West End (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–3m. As at Nov 2026.