Just Crystal (GB)
Just Crystal (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 77dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 200 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 40 | 5 | 12.5% | +3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 40 | 2 | 5% | −4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Heavy | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 83 | 8 | 9.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 63 | 3 | 4.8% | −4.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −4.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +12.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | +7.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 20 | 2 | 10% | +1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −2.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Just Timmy Marcus (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Just Timmy Marcus (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just Timmy Marcus (GB) | 45 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Just Spike (GB) | 16 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Just Gwen (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 7 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom McLaughlin | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Cray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 May 09+22d | Redcar | Racing Uk Sky 432 Selling Stakes | 7/13 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 39 | 44C | Tadhg O'Shea | 50/1 |
| 04 May 09+487d | Newcastle | Parklands Golfcourse Apprentice Claiming Stakes | 5/15 | 3½ | 8-4 | 45 | 48C | Billy Cray | 100/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 03 Jan 08+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Classified Stakes | 10/11 | ¾ | 9-0 | 45 | 32A | Tom McLaughlin | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 07+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Pontin's Now Handicap | 9/9 | 6 | 8-1 | 45 | 10C | Andrew Elliott | 8/1 |
| 13 Dec 07+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Classified Stakes | 6/10 | ½ | 8-12 | 45 | 43C | Tom McLaughlin | 11/1 |
| 05 Dec 07+44d | Kempton (AW) | Barrettstown Stud Classified Stakes | 5/13 | 1½ | 9-0 | 45 | 51C | Tom McLaughlin | 25/1 |
| 22 Oct 07+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | The betangel.com Claiming Stakes | 10/12 | ¾ | 8-9 | 45 | 38C | Tom McLaughlin | 100/1 |
| 03 Oct 07+13d | Nottingham | Turftv.Co.uk Maiden Stakes | 10/15 | 3 | 8-12 | — | 37C | Tom McLaughlin | 150/1 |
| 20 Sep 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 41C | Tom McLaughlin | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Just Crystal won?
- Just Crystal (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2007 and 2009.
- Who trained Just Crystal?
- Just Crystal (GB) was trained by Brian Baugh on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 26 May 2009.
- Who is Just Crystal's sire?
- Just Crystal (GB) is by Polar Prince (IRE) out of Grandads Dream (GB), whose sire is Never So Bold.
- What is Just Crystal's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 39, from the run on 26 May 2009. The highest on record is 45.
- What is Just Crystal's sire's record?
- Polar Prince (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 200 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Just Crystal's siblings?
- Out of Grandads Dream (GB), Just Crystal (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Just Timmy Marcus (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Just Timmy Marcus (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.