Skip to content
Horse profile

Kappa Jy Pyke (FR)

6yo gelding · Trainer W. P. Mullins · Owner Richard Michele Varmen
by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Callie Tueuse (FR) (Irish Wells)
9 runs · 7 courses · from Dec 2024
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time out 4 wins · Clonmel (IRE), Punchestown & Thurles Last run 5 Nov 2026 · 1st of 3 Last raced off OR 151
KTB Profile

Kappa Jy Pyke (FR) is 4 from 9, including a Grade 2 win. Won last time out in the Clonmel Oil Steeplechase at Clonmel (IRE) — a first Grade 2 win in our archive.

Based on 9 archived runs · run-style from 9 commented runs since Dec 2024 · updated 6 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 132 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Cheltenham, 12 Mar 2025

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 188B · median 105
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 6 Nov 2025
Soft4188B1142 runs · 123 / 114
Good to Soft3132A1052 runs · 105 / 91.5
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 6 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f4123C1042 runs · 123 / 114
2m5f – 3m2132A1051 run · —
Over 3m1——1 run · —
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 6 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 147B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Punchestown, 11 Jan 2026 Official rating 151 at the last jumps run, 5 Nov 2026

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 73C the best of the last 1 rated run · Fairyhouse, 5 Apr 2026 Official rating 152 at the last flat run, 5 Apr 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 147B · median 134.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 6 Nov 2025
Soft4147B1382 runs · 147 / 134
Good to Soft3141B1322 runs · 141 / 136.5
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 6 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f4147B1392 runs · 147 / 144
2m5f – 3m2132C1301 run · —
Over 3m1——1 run · —
1m5f – 2m1———
Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 6 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 9 analysed runs since Dec 2024

  • Led 4 (44%) · 3 wins
  • Mid-division 3 (33%) · 0 wins
  • Held up 2 (22%) · 1 win

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,637 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses).

Strongest on good to soft going: 20.2% from 287.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm4125%+9.5—
Good2925117.5%+20 from 1
Good to Soft2875820.2%+4.72 from 3
Soft6068614.2%−1.32 from 5
Heavy4335813.4%−2.1—
Standard (AW)1500%−15.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f500%−15.5—
1m2f – 1m4f3126.5%−9—
1m5f – 2m4247217%+1.50 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f88313014.7%−0.83 from 5
2m5f – 3m2584115.9%+0.41 from 2
Over 3m36925%+9.50 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Callie Tueuse (FR) (Irish Wells)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 5 2 40% +3.00
Good to Soft 3 2 67% +5.22
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 3 1 33% −1.78

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 3 2 67% +5.00
Clonmel (IRE) 1 1 100% +0.22
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 1 100% +6.00
Aintree 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 5 3 60% +10.00
2m5f – 3m 2 1 50% −0.78
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Danny Mullins 5 3 60% +9.22
Paul Townend 3 1 33% −1.00
Sean O'Keeffe 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 4 2 50% +3.22
2025 4 2 50% +5.00
2024 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 4 3 75% +10.22
Hurdle 4 1 25% −2.00
Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2026 · 4 runs
05 Nov 26+191d Clonmel (IRE) Clonmel Oil Steeplechase (Grade 2) Class 1 · 2m5f · Good To Yielding · 3 ran Jumped off in front and set the pace throughout - stretched clear after 3 out - margin cut turning into the straight - regained control at the last - pulled away on the run-in to win going away 1/3 11-2 15178C132C Danny Mullins 2/9F
28 Apr 26+23d Punchestown Dooley Insurance Group Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1) 3m1f · Yielding · 9 ran Settled in the pack early - up to 4th at halfway - improved to challenge but jumped awkwardly 3 out - driven into the straight and unable to make further gains from 2 out 7/9 5½ 11-10 152105A121A Danny Mullins 15/2
05 Apr 26+84d Fairyhouse WillowWarm Gold Cup (Grade 1) 2m4f · Yielding To Soft · 8 ran Settled midpack early - 5th at halfway - up into 3rd two out - driven with progress before the last - into 2nd and asked for effort up the straight - unable to reel in winner but stayed on for second 2/8 2¾ 11-10 152—73C Danny Mullins 11/4J
11 Jan 26+45d Punchestown Sky Bet Super Sub Novice Chase (Grade 3) 2m3½f · Soft · 5 ran Settled at rear early - small error 8th - improving nicely on the outside 2 out - pushed along to move second approaching last - hit the front inside final furlong - kept finding more to score readily 1/5 11-2 —123C147B Danny Mullins 5/1
2025 · 4 runs
27 Nov 25+236d Thurles Thurles Racecourse Beginners Chase 2m2½f · Good To Yielding · 8 ran Shared front spot early - settled just behind pace - third at halfway - up to second before 3 out - narrowed gap entering straight - pushed alongside pacesetter before last - locked together at final fence - edged clear on run-in to prevail 1/8 11-12 —105A141B Danny Mullins 6/1
05 Apr 25+24d Aintree Turners Mersey Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Class 1 · 2m4f · Good · 9 ran Settled towards rear early - improved into contention by the 6th and pressed forward approaching 3 out but hit that obstacle awkwardly - lost momentum after and dropped away to finish ninth 9/9 18 11-7 13983C115C Paul Townend 17/2
12 Mar 25+59d Cheltenham Turners Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Baring Bingham Novices' Hurdle) (GBB Race) Class 1 · 2m5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran Settled among the pack early - pushed along three out then lost ground after two out - dropped away and scrappy at the last 6/11 9½ 11-7 —132A128A Sean O'Keeffe 100/1
12 Jan 25+35d Punchestown Sky Bet Acca Freeze Maiden Hurdle 2m1f · Soft · 21 ran Went straight to front - lost position before dropping to 3rd then 2nd by halfway - regained command after 4 out - driven out in straight and put daylight between rivals at the finish - stayed on strongly 1/21 11-12 —103B137A Paul Townend EvensF
2024 · 1 run
08 Dec 24 Cork Bar One Racing 'Guaranteed Multiples All Shops' Maiden Hurdle 1m7½f · Soft · 20 ran Shared front spot early - settled in fourth by halfway then up to third 3 out - driven into second after 2 out - unable to challenge winner and stayed on same gear to finish 2nd 2/20 4¼ 11-12 —188B139A Paul Townend 4/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Kappa Jy Pyke won?
Kappa Jy Pyke (FR) won 4 of 9 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 44.4%. Placed 6 times in total (66.7% of starts).
Who trains Kappa Jy Pyke?
Kappa Jy Pyke (FR) is trained by W. P. Mullins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 5 November 2026.
Who is Kappa Jy Pyke's sire?
Kappa Jy Pyke (FR) is by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Callie Tueuse (FR), whose sire is Irish Wells.
What going does Kappa Jy Pyke prefer?
Kappa Jy Pyke (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Kappa Jy Pyke's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 151, from the run on 5 November 2026. The highest on record is 152.
What is Kappa Jy Pyke's sire's record?
Masked Marvel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,637 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 20.2% from 287.

Record shown from December 2024. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.