Kesarina (GB)
Kesarina (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Beverley (Aug 2020).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Kesarina (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Arctic Tsar (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Arctic Tsar (IRE)).
Family form: Arctic Tsar (IRE) won at Kempton (AW), 14 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arctic Tsar (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Mano Chicago (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 89C | 65 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 96A | 76.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 96A | 61.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 81 | 17 | 21% | +10.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,745 | 198 | 11.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,319 | 206 | 8.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,146 | 91 | 7.9% | −2.5 | — |
| Soft | 1,312 | 148 | 11.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 452 | 58 | 12.8% | +2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,833 | 313 | 11% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 381 | 49 | 12.9% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,120 | 220 | 10.4% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,213 | 241 | 10.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,237 | 220 | 9.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,640 | 181 | 11% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 870 | 86 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 362 | 30 | 8.3% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Zaaki (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Zaaki (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zaaki (GB) | 20 | 4 | 1m–1m1f | Group 3 |
| Headshot (GB) | 60 | 4 | 1m–1m½f | Class 6 |
| Night Of Glory (GB) | 20 | 3 | 1m2f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Kandahari (GB) | 18 | 2 | 1m1½f | — |
| Apparatchika (GB) | 4 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Chinese Alphabet (GB) | 23 | 0 | — | — |
| Kirks Ryker (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Zaakara (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Kesari (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis Steward | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 20+35d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 12/13 | 13 | 9-5 | 68 | 58C | 48C | Ryan Moore | 14/1 |
| 28 Oct 20+37d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 10/14 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 70 | 65B | 67A | Ryan Moore | 20/1 |
| 21 Sep 20+40d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Handicap | 6/7 | 5 | 9-0 | 72 | 89C | 48C | William Buick | 9/4 |
| 12 Aug 20+20d | Beverley | Bentley Maiden Handicap Fillies' Stakes | 2/8 | nk | 9-7 | 70 | 57A | 74A | Ben Curtis | 7/4F |
| 23 Jul 20+31d | Sandown | Twickenham Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 9-2 | 70 | 96A | 74A | Ryan Moore | 8/1 |
| 22 Jun 20+19d | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/8 | hd | 9-0 | — | 58A | 64A | Louis Steward | 9/1 |
| 03 Jun 20 | Yarmouth | Betway Casino EBF Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/9 | 3¼ | 8-11 | — | 77A | 55A | Kieran Shoemark | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kesarina won?
- Kesarina (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2020. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Kesarina?
- Kesarina (GB) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 2 December 2020.
- Who is Kesarina's sire?
- Kesarina (GB) is by Medicean (GB) out of Kesara (GB), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What is Kesarina's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 2 December 2020. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Kesarina's sire's record?
- Medicean (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kesarina's siblings?
- Out of Kesara (GB), Kesarina (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Zaaki (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Zaaki (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Kesarina produced winners?
- As a dam, Kesarina (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Arctic Tsar (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Arctic Tsar (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Nov 2026.