Kings Cross (FR)
Kings Cross (FR) is 4 from 40. Hasn't won since Dec 2015. All 4 wins have come over 2m1f – 2m4f. Last raced off 93, 25lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–40Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 13 (32.5%)Placed
- −18.50£1 level staken=40 at SP
- 0.77Fair A/E n=37 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 61
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 63C | 60 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 38C | 36 | — |
| Good | 2 | 61A | 57 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 62A | 61.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 63C | 59.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 62A | 61 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 9 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 2 from 15 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 4 from 25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Saint Palais (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m4½f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Lord Du Mesnil (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Palais (FR) | 22 | 5 | 2m7f–3m2f | Class 2 |
| Lord Du Mesnil (FR) | 52 | 4 | 2m7½f–3m4½f | Grade 3 |
| Happy Monarch (FR) | 19 | 4 | 2m3½f–2m6f | Grade 3 |
| Monsieur L'Amiral (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.50 |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.40 |
| Enghien (FR) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.90 |
| Lingfield | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Segre | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 25 | 4 | 16% | −3.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Edwards | 18 | 1 | 6% | −9.00 |
| Harry Stock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jonathan Nattiez | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jacques Ricou | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Nixon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephen Dolan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Geoffrey Re | 2 | 2 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Nick Slatter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Tommie M O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Julien Tabary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Plouganou | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Cottin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Damien Mescam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Lucas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 17 | 3 | 18% | −4.50 |
| None | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2015 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +4.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 33 | 4 | 12% | −11.50 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kings Cross won?
- Kings Cross (FR) won 4 of 40 archived starts between 2014 and 2018, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 13 times in total (32.5% of starts).
- Who trained Kings Cross?
- Kings Cross (FR) was trained by Tony Carroll on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield on 30 January 2018.
- Who is Kings Cross's sire?
- Kings Cross (FR) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Ladies Choice (FR), whose sire is Turgeon.
- What going does Kings Cross prefer?
- Kings Cross (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 15 starts (13.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kings Cross's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 30 January 2018. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Kings Cross's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Kings Cross's siblings?
- Out of Ladies Choice (FR), Kings Cross (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Saint Palais (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Lord Du Mesnil (FR)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m4½f. As at Oct 2026.