Know The Law (GB)
Know The Law (GB) is 3 from 28, all wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2009. Last raced off a career-high mark of 121.
- 3–28Wins / Runs
- 10.7%Strike rate
- 12 (42.9%)Placed
- −11.45£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.66Fair A/E n=28 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | 2 from 11 |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | 1 from 13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Ballard Down (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Ballard Down (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard Down (IRE) | 33 | 5 | 7f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Juno The Muffinman (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 1m4f–2m | Class 4 |
| Anfield Road (GB) | 18 | 1 | 1m5½f | Class 5 |
| Nuremberg (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Represent Yourself (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Sallen (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Capital Flight (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Bigga Da Betta (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Cease And Desist (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Friendly Nation (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 11 | 2 | 18% | −6.45 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +2.55 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Windsor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.55 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.45 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Halford | 8 | 1 | 13% | +4.00 |
| Richard Killoran | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.45 |
| Seb Sanders | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| T Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −13.45 |
| Blinkers | 10 | 1 | 10% | +2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.45 |
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2007 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 1 | 5% | −7.00 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.45 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 24 Feb 10+59d | Ludlow | Severn Handicap Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 10-10 | 121 | — | Richard Killoran | 4/1 |
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 09+29d | Kempton | Williamhill.com - Casino Handicap Hurdle | 3/14 | ½ | 10-9 | 119 | 129A | Richard Killoran | 3/1F |
| 28 Nov 09+167d | Newbury | sportingbet.com Intermediate Hurdle (Limited Handicap) (Listed) | UR/12 | — | 10-1 | 119 | — | Richard Killoran | 14/1 |
| 14 Jun 09+22d | Stratford | Allenscaravans.com Handicap Hurdle | 2/8 | 2 | 10-11 | 116 | 120A | Richard Killoran | 11/4F |
| 23 May 09+23d | Stratford | Selectracingclub.co.uk - Experience Ownership For 59 Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | 1¾ | 10-7 | 117 | 111A | Richard Killoran | 5/1 |
| 30 Apr 09+17d | Huntingdon | Freebets.co.uk Free Bets Novices' Hurdle | 1/5 | 11-2 | 117 | 126B | Richard Killoran | 4/5F | |
| 13 Apr 09+21d | Huntingdon | Freebets.co.uk Fa Cup Semi Finals Free Bets Maiden Hurdle | 1/11 | 10-9 | 117 | 117A | Richard Killoran | 7/4F | |
| 23 Mar 09+24d | Plumpton | Skybet Freephone Betting 08000 724 221 Maiden Hurdle | 5/11 | 11 | 11-0 | 119 | 99A | A P McCoy | 5/4F |
| 27 Feb 09+160d | Fakenham | North Norfolk Harriers Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 122A | A P McCoy | 5/6F |
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 08+7d | Newmarket | Bloodstock South Africa 'Premier' Claiming Stakes | 4/11 | ½ | 9-4 | 76 | 84A | Marc Halford | 7/1 |
| 13 Sep 08+37d | Chelmsford (AW) | Cirl Bunting Handicap | 5/13 | hd | 9-3 | 79 | 83A | Ian Mongan | 16/1 |
| 07 Aug 08+21d | Sandown | Betnow Instant Text Betting Handicap | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-10 | 76 | 84A | Ryan Moore | 8/1 |
| 17 Jul 08+10d | Sandown | Variety Club Day On 30th August Handicap | 3/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 76 | 78A | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 07 Jul 08+28d | Windsor | E.B.F. Gill Partos 60th Birthday Handicap | 5/9 | 2¼ | 9-10 | 76 | 79A | Jimmy Fortune | 14/1 |
| 09 Jun 08+17d | Windsor | SEI Investment Handicap | 5/7 | 2 | 9-0 | 76 | 68A | Marc Halford | 16/1 |
| 23 May 08+168d | Newmarket | Buy Horses At re-offer.com Handicap | 8/10 | 10 | 8-4 | 79 | 62C | Marc Halford | 40/1 |
| 2007 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 07+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet In Play At ladbrokes.com Handicap | 7/8 | 3½ | 8-11 | 80 | 62C | Pat Dobbs | 13/2 |
| 17 Nov 07+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park For Parties Handicap | 7/8 | ½ | 8-12 | 81 | 53C | Richard Hughes | 8/1 |
| 06 Nov 07+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Golf Come Racing Handicap | 4/6 | shd | 9-9 | 75 | 69C | Marc Halford | 9/4J |
| 29 Oct 07+21d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.Uk Handicap | 1/5 | 8-3 | 75 | 74C | Marc Halford | 11/1 | |
| 08 Oct 07+18d | Windsor | Arena Leisure Handicap | 6/7 | 3 | 8-6 | 76 | 58C | Marc Halford | 8/1 |
| 20 Sep 07+26d | Pontefract | pontefract-races.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 3/8 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 76 | 76C | Seb Sanders | 9/4 |
| 25 Aug 07+12d | Newmarket | 9th/12Th Royal Lancers Maiden Stakes | 2/15 | 2½ | 9-0 | 76 | 86C | Marc Halford | 5/1 |
| 13 Aug 07+18d | Windsor | Play Blackjack At Vc casino.com Maiden Stakes | 4/12 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 76 | 80C | T Quinn | 5/1 |
| 26 Jul 07+18d | Sandown | FIM Services Maiden Stakes | 2/14 | 3½ | 9-2 | 79 | 86C | T Quinn | 7/2F |
| 08 Jul 07+25d | Brighton | SDS Group Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | 2½ | 9-3 | — | 79C | Seb Sanders | 10/3 |
| 13 Jun 07+18d | Beverley | Racing Here On Midsummer's Night 21 June Maiden Stakes | 2/13 | shd | 8-10 | — | 77C | Marc Halford | 12/1 |
| 26 May 07 | Newmarket | Rowley Mile Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | 2 | 9-3 | — | 57C | Seb Sanders | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Know The Law won?
- Know The Law (GB) won 3 of 28 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 10.7%. Placed 12 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Know The Law?
- Know The Law (GB) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 24 February 2010.
- Who is Know The Law's sire?
- Know The Law (GB) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Mackenzie's Friend (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What going does Know The Law prefer?
- Know The Law (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Know The Law's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 24 February 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Know The Law's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Know The Law's siblings?
- Out of Mackenzie's Friend (GB), Know The Law (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Ballard Down (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Ballard Down (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.