Lake View Lad (IRE)
Lake View Lad (IRE) is 9 from 33, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the William Hill Many Clouds Chase at Aintree (Dec 2020). Hasn't won since Dec 2020. 3 of 6 starts at Newcastle have ended in wins. Last raced off 142, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 9–33Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 18 (54.5%)Placed
- +15.67£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 1.55Fair A/E n=33 · 1.36 incl. margin
- 162Highest OR
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 104B | 94.5 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 145A | 79 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 110C | 110 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 110A | 92 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 145A | 99 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 101C | 54.5 | — |
Of 25 runs looked at, 11 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (9) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 4 from 13 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 4 from 13 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 4 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 3 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 9 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Young Wolf (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Neon Wolf (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Wolf (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 3m–3m2½f | Class 3 |
| Neon Wolf (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m2½f | Grade 2 |
| Thirty Bob (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 4 | 31% | +20.07 |
| Heavy | 13 | 4 | 31% | −3.40 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 15 | 3 | 20% | +17.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.57 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 6 | 3 | 50% | +10.07 |
| Haydock | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Ayr | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.60 |
| Wetherby | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Kelso | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Aintree | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 3 | 27% | +10.00 |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 4 | 44% | −0.53 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.80 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Mulqueen | 16 | 6 | 38% | +0.67 |
| Henry Brooke | 9 | 2 | 22% | +6.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Theo Gillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 28 | 9 | 32% | +20.67 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +11.50 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 3 | 43% | −1.03 |
| 2015 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.80 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 24 | 5 | 21% | +16.50 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 3 | 43% | −1.03 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lake View Lad won?
- Lake View Lad (IRE) won 9 of 33 archived starts between 2015 and 2022, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 18 times in total (54.5% of starts).
- Who trained Lake View Lad?
- Lake View Lad (IRE) was trained by N W Alexander on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle on 26 February 2022.
- Who is Lake View Lad's sire?
- Lake View Lad (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Missy O'Brien (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Lake View Lad prefer?
- Lake View Lad (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 4 wins from 13 starts (30.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lake View Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 142, from the run on 26 February 2022. The highest on record is 162.
- What is Lake View Lad's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Lake View Lad's siblings?
- Out of Missy O'Brien (IRE), Lake View Lad (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Young Wolf (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Neon Wolf (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.