Largy Mouth (GB)
Largy Mouth (GB) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Ayr (May 2019). Last raced off 91, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (7.7%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 89dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 125
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 114A | 103 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 125B | 79 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 105A | 94 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 125B | 108.5 | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,941 runs since Jan 2008 (551 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 233 | 28 | 12% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 3,028 | 342 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,441 | 161 | 11.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 2,229 | 204 | 9.2% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 937 | 64 | 6.8% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 71 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 1 | 1.4% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,787 | 169 | 9.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,853 | 294 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,524 | 265 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 669 | 72 | 10.8% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kashchei (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Kashchei (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kashchei (GB) | 17 | 2 | 2m5f–2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Do You Think (GB) | 17 | 2 | 2m½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Midgley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan England | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Mania | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oakley Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Largy Mouth won?
- Largy Mouth (GB) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2019 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (7.7% of starts).
- Who trained Largy Mouth?
- Largy Mouth (GB) was trained by Sam England on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 10 April 2022.
- Who is Largy Mouth's sire?
- Largy Mouth (GB) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Leblon (IRE), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is Largy Mouth's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 10 April 2022. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Largy Mouth's sire's record?
- Court Cave (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,941 runs since Jan 2008 (551 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
- Who are Largy Mouth's siblings?
- Out of Leblon (IRE), Largy Mouth (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kashchei (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Kashchei (GB)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.