Le Caro (GER)
Le Caro (GER) is 1 from 27. Hasn't won since Sep 2005. Last raced off 77, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–27Wins / Runs
- 3.7%Strike rate
- 4 (14.8%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=27 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 67dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,088 runs since Jan 2008 (134 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 249 | 23 | 9.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 162 | 18 | 11.1% | +2 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 259 | 21 | 8.1% | −1 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 117 | 12 | 10.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 10 |
| Standard (AW) | 231 | 20 | 8.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 41 | 1 | 2.4% | −6.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 340 | 28 | 8.2% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 275 | 29 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 152 | 15 | 9.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 172 | 16 | 9.3% | +0.2 | 1 from 17 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 94 | 7 | 7.4% | −1.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | +14 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lasecco (GER) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Lasecco (GER)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lasecco (GER) | 3 | 3 | 2m2f–2m3½f | Listed |
| La Dancia (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wexford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 1 | 6% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Maxwell | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| P W Flood | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| T G M Ryan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Keith Bowens | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Molloy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Leigh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L J Fleming | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J P Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2005 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Chase | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Feb 10+37d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouseracecourse.ie Handicap Chase (0-109) | 6/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 77 | 60C | Conor Maxwell | 20/1 |
| 18 Jan 10+22d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Handicap Chase (0-95) | 5/10 | 1 | 10-4 | 78 | 82A | Conor Maxwell | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 09+24d | Down Royal | Adam & Ann Armstrong Memorial Handicap Chase (0-95) | PU/16 | — | 10-9 | 81 | — | Robert Molloy | 16/1 |
| 03 Dec 09+24d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 15/18 | 14 | 11-7 | 81 | 96C | Conor Maxwell | 33/1 |
| 09 Nov 09+12d | Limerick | Friends Of Greenmount Handicap Chase (0-102) | 3/11 | 7 | 10-0 | 81 | 79C | Conor Maxwell | 20/1 |
| 28 Oct 09+11d | Punchestown | Www.punchestown.com For Offers Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/22 | — | 10-0 | 81 | — | Conor Maxwell | 33/1 |
| 17 Oct 09+301d | Downpatrick | Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Chase (0-95) | UR/15 | — | 10-7 | 81 | — | Conor Maxwell | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 08+21d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 6/18 | 1 | 11-5 | 81 | 86C | Conor Maxwell | 50/1 |
| 29 Nov 08+343d | Fairyhouse | Kildownet Group Beginners' Chase | PU/18 | — | 11-5 | — | — | Conor Maxwell | 100/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 07+51d | Navan | Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase | 11/16 | 2½ | 11-7 | — | 86C | Keith Bowens | 50/1 |
| 01 Nov 07+29d | Clonmel | Powerstown Desmene Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 12/18 | 7 | 9-10 | 74 | 62C | Keith Bowens | 16/1 |
| 03 Oct 07+262d | Sligo | Corner House Bar Ballymote Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 8/13 | 9 | 9-7 | 71 | 64C | Andrew Leigh | 20/1 |
| 14 Jan 07+219d | Leopardstown | S.M.Morris Handicap Hurdle (74-109) (Div 2) | 15/16 | 18 | 9-11 | 78 | 71C | T G M Ryan | 50/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Jun 06+107d | Wexford | Riverside Park Hotel Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 14/16 | 9 | 10-3 | 82 | 65C | Alan Crowe | 25/1 |
| 22 Feb 06+56d | Punchestown | Festival Shopping Village Handicap Hurdle (74-109) Div 2 | 17/17 | 3 | 9-11 | 85 | 77C | Denis O'Regan | 14/1 |
| 2005 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 05+14d | Leopardstown | O2 Novice Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 18/18 | 30 | 9-13 | 87 | 67C | L J Fleming | 16/1 |
| 14 Dec 05+26d | Downpatrick | Carryduff Shopping Centre Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 3/9 | 6 | 11-5 | 88 | 76C | P W Flood | 11/2 |
| 18 Nov 05+20d | Wexford | Wexford Renault Hurdle | F/11 | — | 11-3 | 88 | — | T G M Ryan | 12/1 |
| 29 Oct 05+30d | Naas | Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 7/22 | 7 | 11-2 | 89 | 95C | T G M Ryan | 7/1C |
| 29 Sep 05+33d | Thurles | Holycross Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 1/18 | 10-10 | 84 | 98C | P W Flood | 12/1 | |
| 27 Aug 05+22d | Wexford | Ellickson Engineering Handicap Hurdle (74-116) | 2/16 | ¾ | 9-11 | 81 | 85C | P W Flood | 12/1 |
| 05 Aug 05+5d | Wexford | Nick O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 2 | 11-4 | — | 85C | P W Flood | 25/1 |
| 31 Jul 05+22d | Galway | Galway Fairgreen Hotel Handicap (50-70) | 11/15 | 2 | 8-9 | 58 | 43C | Brian Hughes | 16/1 |
| 09 Jul 05+35d | Fairyhouse | Summer BBQ Nights At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle | 11/22 | shd | 11-5 | — | 72C | Barry Geraghty | 25/1 |
| 04 Jun 05+9d | Kilbeggan | Bloomfield House Hotel Hurdle | 10/14 | 3½ | 10-11 | — | 75C | J P Elliott | 14/1 |
| 26 May 05+8d | Clonmel | Knockmealdown Handicap (50-70) | 8/15 | shd | 9-4 | 60 | 50C | Colm O'Donoghue | 7/1 |
| 18 May 05 | Fairyhouse | Monard Handicap (0-60) | 7/18 | nk | 10-0 | 60 | 83C | Colm O'Donoghue | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Le Caro won?
- Le Caro (GER) won 1 of 27 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 3.7%. Placed 4 times in total (14.8% of starts).
- Who trained Le Caro?
- Le Caro (GER) was trained by Paul Stafford on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 24 February 2010.
- Who is Le Caro's sire?
- Le Caro (GER) is by Big Shuffle (USA) out of La Constancia (GB), whose sire is Dominion.
- What is Le Caro's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 24 February 2010. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Le Caro's sire's record?
- Big Shuffle (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,088 runs since Jan 2008 (134 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Le Caro's siblings?
- Out of La Constancia (GB), Le Caro (GER) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lasecco (GER) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Lasecco (GER)). The wins came over 2m2f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.