Lena Rice (IRE)
Lena Rice (IRE) is 1 from 8. Won last time out at Down Royal.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=8 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,936 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,784 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,107 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogalt (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Ariadaeus (USA) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Jun 08+32d | Down Royal | Club Dry Ginger Maiden | 1/9 | 8-7 | 78 | 65A | John Fahy | 5/2 | |
| 21 May 08+5d | Sligo | www.countysligoraces.com Fillies Handicap (50-80) | 10/11 | 11 | 9-6 | 79 | 57C | Seamie Heffernan | 4/1J |
| 16 May 08+28d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/12 | hd | 9-0 | 79 | 64A | Colm O'Donoghue | 9/2 |
| 18 Apr 08+180d | Dundalk (AW) | Campbell Catering Maiden | 2/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | 74 | 77A | Wayne Lordan | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Oct 07+20d | Curragh (IRE) | Hacketts - Ireland's Largest Independent Bookmaker European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/17 | shd | 8-12 | — | 65C | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
| 01 Oct 07+15d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 4/14 | shd | 9-0 | — | 69C | Wayne Lordan | 4/1 |
| 16 Sep 07+26d | Curragh (IRE) | Bank Of Scotland (Ireland) European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/19 | 5 | 8-12 | — | 76C | Wayne Lordan | 33/1 |
| 21 Aug 07 | Tralee | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 9/13 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 78 | 47C | Danny Grant | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lena Rice won?
- Lena Rice (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Lena Rice?
- Lena Rice (IRE) was trained by David Wachman on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 22 June 2008.
- Who is Lena Rice's sire?
- Lena Rice (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Rills (USA), whose sire is Clever Trick.
- What is Lena Rice's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 22 June 2008. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Lena Rice's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Lena Rice's siblings?
- Out of Rills (USA), Lena Rice (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.