Lethal Impact (JPN)
Lethal Impact (JPN) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 5 at Kempton (AW) (Aug 2017).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 166 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 117C | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 117C | 93 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 89A | 79 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.3% of 513 runs since Oct 2010 (74 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.1% from 109. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 24.8% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +81.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 80 | 18 | 22.5% | +4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 131 | 22 | 16.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 69 | 15 | 21.7% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 96 | 20 | 20.8% | +2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | +7.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 109 | 11 | 10.1% | −8.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −18.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 59 | 12 | 20.3% | +2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 113 | 28 | 24.8% | +6.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 260 | 46 | 17.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | −6.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −12 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −18.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Sep 17+14d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/8 | ½ | 9-5 | 76 | 93A | 71A | Martin Harley | 5/1 |
| 30 Aug 17+77d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Handicap | 3/5 | 2½ | 8-12 | 76 | 117C | 77B | Oisin Murphy | 10/1 |
| 14 Jun 17+21d | Haydock | Culture Club Here 22nd July Handicap | 5/6 | 5 | 9-5 | 78 | 61A | 65B | Jamie Spencer | 4/1 |
| 24 May 17+32d | Lingfield | Newsteam Group Maiden Stakes | 8/12 | 1½ | 8-11 | — | 89A | 64A | Oisin Murphy | 8/1 |
| 22 Apr 17+166d | Newbury | Carter Jonas Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/9 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 69A | 76A | Oisin Murphy | 8/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 16 | Newcastle (AW) | vertem.co.uk EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/6 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 80A | 84B | Oisin Murphy | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lethal Impact won?
- Lethal Impact (JPN) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
- Who trained Lethal Impact?
- Lethal Impact (JPN) was trained by David Simcock on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 13 September 2017.
- Who is Lethal Impact's sire?
- Lethal Impact (JPN) is by Deep Impact (JPN) out of Musical Way (FR), whose sire is Gold Away.
- What is Lethal Impact's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 13 September 2017. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Lethal Impact's sire's record?
- Deep Impact (JPN)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.3% of 513 runs since Oct 2010 (74 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.1% from 109. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 24.8% from 113.