Loch Dara (IRE)
Loch Dara (IRE) is 2 from 19. Hasn't won since Mar 2014. Last raced off 82, 38lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 2 (10.5%)Placed
- +17.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=19 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 3,965 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 175 | 21 | 12% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,033 | 112 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 707 | 78 | 11% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,207 | 119 | 9.9% | −1 | 2 from 11 |
| Heavy | 808 | 102 | 12.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −4.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 44 | 5 | 11.4% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 826 | 76 | 9.2% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,297 | 146 | 11.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,363 | 154 | 11.3% | +0.4 | 1 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 424 | 53 | 12.5% | +1.6 | 1 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 2 | 18% | +25.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | +13.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr H D Dunne | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| John Cullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Queally | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | +23.00 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Loch Dara won?
- Loch Dara (IRE) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 2 times in total (10.5% of starts).
- Who trained Loch Dara?
- Loch Dara (IRE) was trained by Leonard Whitmore on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 19 March 2016.
- Who is Loch Dara's sire?
- Loch Dara (IRE) is by Winged Love (IRE) out of Bellaney Gold (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What going does Loch Dara prefer?
- Loch Dara (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Loch Dara's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 19 March 2016. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Loch Dara's sire's record?
- Winged Love (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 3,965 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses), Flat and jumps together.