Lord Sparky (GB)
Lord Sparky won seven of 39 starts on turf, six of them at Huntingdon. All seven wins came in handicaps, four on good ground and two on soft, with trips between 2m1f and 3m. His last win was at Fakenham over 3m on good to soft in Jan 2023 off a mark of 104. The gelding, aged 10 at his last run in Apr 2024, finished off an official rating of 100 at Stratford, 9lb below his highest ever mark.
- 7–39Wins / Runs
- 17.9%Strike rate
- 16 (41%)Placed
- −1.97£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 1.20Fair A/E n=39 · 1.05 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 213 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 121A | 86 | — |
| Soft | 7 | 111A | 61 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 120B | 96.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 104B | 68 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 121A | 89 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 120B | 93 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 91C | 73.5 | — |
Of 39 runs looked at, 15 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (7) · did not complete (7) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 39 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 4,246 runs since Jun 2008 (278 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.1% from 479. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.4% from 240.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 2 | 10% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 348 | 40 | 11.5% | 0 | — |
| Good | 1,400 | 170 | 12.1% | +0.6 | 4 from 18 |
| Good to Soft | 804 | 84 | 10.4% | −1.1 | 1 from 9 |
| Soft | 905 | 112 | 12.4% | +0.9 | 2 from 12 |
| Heavy | 290 | 41 | 14.1% | +2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 479 | 39 | 8.1% | −3.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 185 | 20 | 10.8% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 262 | 23 | 8.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 550 | 52 | 9.5% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,154 | 135 | 11.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 978 | 122 | 12.5% | +1 | 3 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 868 | 99 | 11.4% | −0.1 | 3 from 18 |
| Over 3m | 240 | 37 | 15.4% | +3.9 | 1 from 7 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynda's Boy (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 18 | 4 | 22% | +5.53 |
| Soft | 12 | 2 | 17% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 21 | 5 | 24% | −0.47 |
| Class 4 | 18 | 2 | 11% | −1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 19 | 6 | 32% | +13.53 |
| Southwell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 18 | 3 | 17% | −4.47 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Hammond | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| Mr Jack Andrews | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.47 |
| James Bowen | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Robert Dunne | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.50 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Gina Andrews | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Finn Lambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tabitha Worsley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Todd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 18 | 4 | 22% | +1.53 |
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| 2022 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.47 |
| 2021 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +10.00 |
| 2020 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 30 | 6 | 20% | −2.97 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lord Sparky won?
- Lord Sparky (GB) won 7 of 39 archived starts between 2019 and 2024, a strike rate of 17.9%. Placed 16 times in total (41% of starts).
- Who trained Lord Sparky?
- Lord Sparky (GB) was trained by Stuart Edmunds on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 21 April 2024.
- Who is Lord Sparky's sire?
- Lord Sparky (GB) is by Sulamani (IRE) out of Braybrooke Lady (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Lord Sparky prefer?
- Lord Sparky (GB) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 18 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lord Sparky's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 21 April 2024. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Lord Sparky's sire's record?
- Sulamani (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 4,246 runs since Jun 2008 (278 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.1% from 479. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.4% from 240.
- Who are Lord Sparky's siblings?
- Out of Braybrooke Lady (IRE), Lord Sparky (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.