Lyle The Crocodile (IRE)
Lyle The Crocodile won two of eight starts, both at Dundalk over 6f to 7f on standard going in handicaps. He gained the second success in the Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer and Jockey Championship Handicap in Feb 2025 when he held on to take the race by a head off an official rating of 75. The gelding, by Inns Of Court out of a Royal Applause mare, had earlier won a similar event at the same track the previous month off 65. He raced exclusively at that trip and never won on turf from three starts. Aged 3 at his last run in Feb 2025.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 2.53Fair A/E n=8 · 2.12 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 95C | 81 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 82C | 74 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 95C | 80 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Led 3 (38%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,247 runs since Apr 2023 (232 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.7% from 150.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 243 | 16 | 6.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Good | 549 | 47 | 8.6% | −0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 218 | 26 | 11.9% | +2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 378 | 36 | 9.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 747 | 77 | 10.3% | +1 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 296 | 33 | 11.1% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,210 | 111 | 9.2% | −0.1 | 2 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 521 | 41 | 7.9% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 150 | 19 | 12.7% | +3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +24 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Glory Call (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Glory Call (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glory Call (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 6 |
| Polkadot Princess (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Starbolt (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Robert Whearty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Siobhan Rutledge | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Coen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Rory Mulligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Feb 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Handicap Went straight to front - lost command approaching 2f pole and sat behind pace before regaining command 2f out looking strong - asked for effort and drew level 1.5f out - just lost front spot 1f out - locked together and drifted left inside final furlong - rallied gamely to score right on line | 1/10 | 9-10 | 75 | 91A | 87A | Sam Coen | 5/2F | |
| 14 Feb 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy Valentines Day Rated Race Held 4th early and given encouragement into the straight - improved to 3rd and pressed 1f out - finished strongly to snatch 2nd right on the line | 2/5 | nk | 9-11 | 75 | 95C | 79B | Declan McDonogh | 16/5 |
| 31 Jan 25+21d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Top Price Guarantee Handicap (47-65) Set the pace from the start - driven forward to open a big advantage inside the final two furlongs - kept up the effort in the closing stages for a comfortable win | 1/14 | 9-12 | 65 | 81B | 93A | Declan McDonogh | 11/2 | |
| 10 Jan 25+23d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Apprentice Handicap Quick start and settled in the pack - 5th at halfway then squeezed for room approaching final furlong - driven out and finished strongly to take 5th | 5/8 | nk | 9-8 | 66 | 73A | 73A | Rory Mulligan | 11/2 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 24+56d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Nursery Handicap Set the early gallop while fighting for control - still in front and asked for effort 2f out - challenged hard soon after - overtaken close home to sit third - unable to find more late | 3/14 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 66 | 79B | 74A | Robert Whearty | 12/1 |
| 23 Oct 24+6d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden Nudged left leaving stalls and settled in the pack - improved into contention from halfway - up to 4th over a furlong out under pressure - held no more late and dropped away to finish 6th | 6/19 | hd | 8-11 | — | 82C | 72A | Siobhan Rutledge | 66/1 |
| 17 Oct 24+8d | Curragh | Irish European Breeders Fund Median Sires Series Maiden Drifted right at the break and bumped soon after - settled towards the back of the field - made headway with 1½f left - stayed on through the last furlong but always held - finished ninth beaten 7 lengths | 9/21 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | 66C | 68A | Siobhan Rutledge | 80/1 |
| 09 Oct 24 | Navan | Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden Dwelt at the start - dropped to last and laboured in 11th 2f out - made no headway and finished well held | 11/19 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 71C | 55A | Robert Whearty | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lyle The Crocodile won?
- Lyle The Crocodile (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Lyle The Crocodile?
- Lyle The Crocodile (IRE) was trained by Joseph Anthony Murray on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 28 February 2025.
- Who is Lyle The Crocodile's sire?
- Lyle The Crocodile (IRE) is by Inns Of Court (IRE) out of Miriam's Song (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What going does Lyle The Crocodile prefer?
- Lyle The Crocodile (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lyle The Crocodile's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 28 February 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lyle The Crocodile's sire's record?
- Inns Of Court (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,247 runs since Apr 2023 (232 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.7% from 150.
- Who are Lyle The Crocodile's siblings?
- Out of Miriam's Song (GB), Lyle The Crocodile (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Glory Call (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Glory Call (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.