Mabuya (UAE)
Mabuya (UAE) is 2 from 22. Hasn't won since Aug 2010. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer).
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 8 (36.4%)Placed
- −13.50£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.62Fair A/E n=22 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,095 runs since Jan 2008 (409 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 187.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 8 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,151 | 146 | 12.7% | +1.7 | 1 from 9 |
| Good | 1,606 | 179 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 751 | 83 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 789 | 89 | 11.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 256 | 28 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,470 | 136 | 9.3% | −1.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 578 | 48 | 8.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 979 | 93 | 9.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,079 | 247 | 11.9% | +0.9 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,592 | 196 | 12.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 614 | 68 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 187 | 9 | 4.8% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Boston Blue (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m3f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Boston Blue (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Blue (GB) | 64 | 7 | 1m3f–2m½f | Class 5 |
| History Girl (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ascot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 2 | 15% | −4.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Neil Callan | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Power | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrasch Starke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 2 | 10% | −12.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 2 | 11% | −9.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 May 11+51d | Limerick | www.limerickraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | 9 | 11-12 | — | 87C | Niall P Madden | 25/1 |
| 12 Mar 11+30d | Limerick | Tote Jackpot Rollover (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | 11 | 11-9 | — | 89C | Eddie Power | 50/1 |
| 10 Feb 11+11d | Thurles | Holy Cross Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | 5½ | 11-9 | — | 97A | Eddie Power | 50/1 |
| 30 Jan 11+130d | Punchestown | Mianach Venture Capital Maiden Hurdle | 15/21 | 2 | 11-6 | — | 93C | Eddie Power | 33/1 |
| 2010 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Sep 10+27d | Goodwood | Discovery Foods Handicap | 5/6 | 15 | 9-3 | 81 | 62C | Seb Sanders | 10/1 |
| 26 Aug 10+16d | Ffos Las | 40 Live Football Markets At totesport.com Handicap | 5/5 | 11 | 10-0 | 81 | 68C | Richard Hughes | 7/2 |
| 10 Aug 10+16d | Ffos Las | Bet365.com Handicap | 1/7 | 10-0 | 78 | 94A | Richard Hughes | 9/2 | |
| 25 Jul 10+15d | Ascot | Sodexo Prestige Handicap | 5/7 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 82 | 75A | Seb Sanders | 11/2 |
| 10 Jul 10+27d | Ascot | Euro Earthworks Handicap | 5/9 | 1 | 9-8 | 84 | 80A | Neil Callan | 11/2 |
| 13 Jun 10+23d | Salisbury | Albert Samuel 'City Bowl' Handicap | 8/10 | 2½ | 9-7 | 84 | 74A | Seb Sanders | 7/2 |
| 21 May 10+15d | Chepstow | Bridgend Designer Outlet Handicap | 2/6 | ½ | 8-7 | 82 | 80B | Eddie Ahern | 13/8F |
| 06 May 10+225d | Ffos Las | Burdens And Ty Hafan Charity Handicap | 2/8 | ½ | 9-4 | 80 | 83A | Seb Sanders | 7/2F |
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Sep 09+24d | Goodwood | Piper Champagne Handicap | 3/6 | 3 | 9-1 | 82 | 79B | Jimmy Fortune | 7/2 |
| 30 Aug 09+22d | Goodwood | South Coast Handicap | 8/13 | shd | 9-5 | 83 | 76A | Fergus Sweeney | 3/1J |
| 08 Aug 09+28d | Ascot | Titanic Quarter Shergar Cup Classic Handicap | 7/8 | nk | 9-1 | 83 | 68A | Andrasch Starke | 7/2 |
| 11 Jul 09+17d | Ascot | Euro Earthworks Handicap | 2/11 | 2¾ | 8-8 | 81 | 83A | Fergus Sweeney | 3/1F |
| 24 Jun 09+26d | Salisbury | Racing Here On Sunday Handicap | 1/11 | 9-7 | 75 | 94A | Neil Callan | 2/1F | |
| 29 May 09+11d | Goodwood | Goodwood Aircraft Engineering Handicap | 3/13 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 74 | 87A | Fergus Sweeney | 5/1 |
| 18 May 09+16d | Bath | Bet365.com Handicap | 2/15 | 3¾ | 9-3 | 74 | 89A | Seb Sanders | 6/1 |
| 02 May 09+212d | Goodwood | Festival of Speed Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/9 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 84A | Seb Sanders | 5/2 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 08+41d | Goodwood | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/11 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 75A | Neil Callan | 9/1 |
| 22 Aug 08 | Newbury | RE Personnel Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 5/16 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 71A | Neil Callan | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mabuya won?
- Mabuya (UAE) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2008 and 2011, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 8 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Mabuya?
- Mabuya (UAE) was trained by R P Burns on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 2 May 2011.
- Who is Mabuya's sire?
- Mabuya (UAE) is by Halling (USA) out of City of Gold (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What going does Mabuya prefer?
- Mabuya (UAE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mabuya's official rating?
- Mabuya (UAE)'s highest official rating on record is 84.
- What is Mabuya's sire's record?
- Halling (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,095 runs since Jan 2008 (409 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 187.
- Who are Mabuya's siblings?
- Out of City of Gold (IRE), Mabuya (UAE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Boston Blue (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Boston Blue (GB)). The wins came over 1m3f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.