Magnini (IRE)
Magnini (IRE) is 1 from 4, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2010.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- +8.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 79Highest OR
- 90dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,030 runs since Jan 2008 (1,161 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 198 | 41 | 20.7% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,251 | 399 | 12.3% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 3,146 | 328 | 10.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,310 | 130 | 9.9% | −2 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,194 | 94 | 7.9% | −4 | — |
| Heavy | 273 | 25 | 9.2% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,658 | 883 | 13.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,860 | 521 | 13.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 8,006 | 951 | 11.9% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,755 | 289 | 10.5% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,025 | 102 | 10% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 10 | 9.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Scarcity (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Scarcity (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scarcity (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 09 Apr 11+165d | Thirsk | totesport.com Handicap | RO/16 | — | 8-5 | 79 | — | P J McDonald | 9/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 10+36d | Catterick | Cowthorpe Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 9-3 | — | 90A | Phillip Makin | 11/1 | |
| 20 Sep 10+70d | Hamilton | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 70A | P J McDonald | 7/1 |
| 12 Jul 10 | Ayr | Bet At Victor Chandler On 08000 78 78 78 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | 13 | 8-10 | — | 29C | Joseph O'Brien | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Magnini won?
- Magnini (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Magnini?
- Magnini (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 9 April 2011.
- Who is Magnini's sire?
- Magnini (IRE) is by Exceed and Excel (AUS) out of Sanpa Fan (ITY), whose sire is Sikeston.
- What is Magnini's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 9 April 2011. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Magnini's sire's record?
- Exceed and Excel (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,030 runs since Jan 2008 (1,161 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
- Who are Magnini's siblings?
- Out of Sanpa Fan (ITY), Magnini (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Scarcity (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Scarcity (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.