Mai Dubai (IRE)
Mai Dubai is a gelding who won one of six starts, the success coming at Class 3 level in the British EBF Future Stayers Novice Stakes over 6f – 7f on Standard going at Southwell in Aug 2023. All three turf runs have come on good ground without success. He finished fourth of 11 in a Class 4 handicap at Chester in Jun 2024, last raced off an official rating of 78. By Frankel out of a Tamayuz mare, he has not won since Aug 2023.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=6 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 225 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 96A | 77 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 91A | 88 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 96A | 87.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,536 runs since May 2016 (882 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 270.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,280 | 259 | 20.2% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,915 | 362 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,022 | 175 | 17.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,119 | 163 | 14.6% | −3.4 | — |
| Heavy | 329 | 42 | 12.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,856 | 350 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,265 | 236 | 18.7% | +0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,987 | 372 | 18.7% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,882 | 546 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 972 | 151 | 15.5% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 270 | 33 | 12.2% | −5.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −10.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −18 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bauhinia Rhapsody (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Never Let Go (GB)).
Family form: Bauhinia Rhapsody (GB) won at Deauville (FR), 3 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bauhinia Rhapsody (GB) | 33 | 4 | 7½f–1m1½f | — |
| Never Let Go (GB) | 12 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Lotus (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finley Marsh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Jun 24+40d | Chester | London Essence Handicap | 4/11 | 1 | 9-7 | 78 | 96A | 89A | Finley Marsh | 12/1 |
| 05 May 24+225d | Newmarket | HKJC Riding High Together Handicap | 6/7 | 2 | 8-9 | 79 | 72A | 65A | Mickael Barzalona | 7/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 23+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weatherbys Stallion Book Nursery | 3/7 | nk | 9-9 | 79 | 91A | 78A | Finley Marsh | 4/5F |
| 28 Aug 23+19d | Southwell (AW) | British EBF Future Stayers Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/8 | 9-7 | — | 88A | 96A | Finley Marsh | 5/1 | |
| 09 Aug 23+19d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 3/11 | ¾ | 9-7 | — | 87A | 82A | David Egan | 9/1 |
| 21 Jul 23 | Newbury | R & M Electrical EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 7/10 | nk | 9-7 | — | 77A | 71A | Pat Dobbs | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mai Dubai won?
- Mai Dubai (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Mai Dubai?
- Mai Dubai (IRE) was trained by Richard Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Chester on 14 June 2024.
- Who is Mai Dubai's sire?
- Mai Dubai (IRE) is by Frankel (GB) out of Tai Hang Dragon (IRE), whose sire is Tamayuz.
- What going does Mai Dubai prefer?
- Mai Dubai (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mai Dubai's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 14 June 2024. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Mai Dubai's sire's record?
- Frankel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,536 runs since May 2016 (882 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 270.
- Who are Mai Dubai's siblings?
- Out of Tai Hang Dragon (IRE), Mai Dubai (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bauhinia Rhapsody (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Never Let Go (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.