Manchestar (GB)
Manchestar (GB) is 3 from 19. Hasn't won since Apr 2014.
- 3–19Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 6 (31.6%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.33Fair A/E n=18 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 8,420 runs since Jan 2008 (636 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.4% from 1,122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | +18.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 905 | 101 | 11.2% | +1.5 | 1 from 11 |
| Good | 1,463 | 127 | 8.7% | −1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 898 | 72 | 8% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,122 | 72 | 6.4% | −3.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 327 | 23 | 7% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,659 | 412 | 11.3% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 998 | 104 | 10.4% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,117 | 437 | 10.6% | +0.9 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,274 | 204 | 9% | −0.7 | 2 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 689 | 52 | 7.5% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 210 | 15 | 7.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 33 | 2 | 6.1% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them The Mellor Fella (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (The Mellor Fella (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Mellor Fella (GB) | 9 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Rock 'n' Royal (GB) | 9 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Captain Sam (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen of Arts (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hamilton | 10 | 3 | 30% | +9.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| George Chaloner | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Topliss | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Hood | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.00 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Manchestar (GB) won?
- Manchestar (GB) won 3 of 19 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 6 times in total (31.6% of starts).
- Who trained Manchestar (GB)?
- Manchestar (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 16 October 2015.
- Who is Manchestar (GB)'s sire?
- Manchestar (GB) is by Elusive City (USA) out of Grande Terre (IRE), whose sire is Grand Lodge.
- What going does Manchestar (GB) prefer?
- Manchestar (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Manchestar (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 16 October 2015. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Manchestar (GB)'s sire's record?
- Elusive City (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 8,420 runs since Jan 2008 (636 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.4% from 1,122.
- Who are Manchestar (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Grande Terre (IRE), Manchestar (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: The Mellor Fella (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (The Mellor Fella (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.