Maristania (IRE)
Maristania (IRE) is 1 from 33. Hasn't won since Jan 2006. Last raced off 62, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–33Wins / Runs
- 3%Strike rate
- 8 (24.2%)Placed
- −25.00£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 0.62Fair A/E n=33 · 0.44 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 489 runs since Jan 2008 (56 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 53 | 2 | 3.8% | −3.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 141 | 11 | 7.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 128 | 10 | 7.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 12 |
| Heavy | 61 | 4 | 6.6% | −0.8 | 0 from 12 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 92 | 7 | 7.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 148 | 12 | 8.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 172 | 11 | 6.4% | −1 | 1 from 19 |
| Over 3m | 76 | 6 | 7.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Cloudy Bays (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m6f–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Cloudy Bays (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudy Bays (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 2m6f–3m | Listed |
| Cloudy Spells (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Bubbly Lass (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Limerick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tramore | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tralee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 19 | 1 | 5% | −11.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Whelan | 22 | 1 | 5% | −14.00 |
| Mr W T Cronin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ambrose McCurtin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Allen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Molloy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 28 | 1 | 4% | −20.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2006 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 30 | 1 | 3% | −22.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Jun 10+101d | Listowel | John B. & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase (0-102) | 8/16 | 16 | 9-3 | 62 | 58C | Mr W T Cronin | 25/1 |
| 24 Feb 10+28d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Chase (0-95) | 5/16 | 4½ | 9-3 | 65 | 61C | Mr W T Cronin | 20/1 |
| 27 Jan 10+27d | Navan | 2010 Navan Membership Handicap Chase (0-95) | 5/9 | 3½ | 9-4 | 66 | 57B | Mr W T Cronin | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 09+581d | Tramore | Newtown Handicap Chase (0-95) | 7/14 | 6 | 9-5 | 67 | 61C | Mr W T Cronin | 25/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 May 08+51d | Punchestown | Conyngham Cup (QR) Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/16 | — | 9-11 | 70 | — | Ambrose McCurtin | 25/1 |
| 08 Apr 08+55d | Fairyhouse | Ashbourne Handicap Chase (0-102) | REF/16 | — | 9-5 | 70 | — | Alain Cawley | 16/1 |
| 13 Feb 08+18d | Fairyhouse | Early Bird Discounted Tickets Handicap Chase (0-102) | 11/16 | 8 | 9-11 | 73 | 62C | Ken Whelan | 16/1 |
| 26 Jan 08+26d | Navan | Navan Membership Handicap Chase (0-95) | BD/22 | — | 10-5 | 74 | — | Ken Whelan | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 07+8d | Tramore | Newtown Handicap Chase (0-95) | PU/14 | — | 9-9 | 71 | — | Stephen Gray | 6/1 |
| 23 Dec 07+123d | Thurles | Betfair 50th Molony Handicap Chase (0-102) | 3/18 | 3½ | 9-11 | 71 | 85C | Ken Whelan | 25/1 |
| 22 Aug 07+88d | Tralee | Sherry Fitzgerald Handicap Chase (0-102) | 7/16 | 6 | 9-11 | 72 | 64C | Ken Whelan | 7/1C |
| 26 May 07+16d | Tralee (IRE) | O'Keeffe Marquees Hire Handicap Chase | 4/16 | 5½ | 10-0 | 74 | 87C | Ken Whelan | 10/1 |
| 10 May 07+85d | Clonmel | J.Winston Building Contractors Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/17 | — | 10-1 | 72 | — | P A Carberry | 14/1 |
| 14 Feb 07+59d | Fairyhouse | Discounted Tickets Handicap Chs (0-102) | 4/15 | 3 | 9-12 | 73 | 82C | Ken Whelan | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 06+36d | Thurles | Molony Cup Handicap Chase (0-102) | 6/18 | 16 | 10-0 | 76 | 66C | Ken Whelan | 14/1 |
| 11 Nov 06+10d | Naas (IRE) | goracingatnaasracecourse.com Handicap Chase | 9/17 | ¾ | 9-12 | 76 | 66C | Ken Whelan | 14/1 |
| 01 Nov 06+28d | Punchestown | Annual Membership Handicap Chase (0-102) | 3/22 | 8 | 10-0 | 76 | 80C | Ken Whelan | 20/1 |
| 04 Oct 06+158d | Tralee | Ballybeggan Handicap Chase (0-102) | 9/17 | 6 | 10-2 | 78 | 64C | Ken Whelan | 16/1 |
| 29 Apr 06+8d | Punchestown | Punchestown Three Day Event Handicap Chase (0-116) | 11/14 | 2 | 9-10 | 80 | 51C | John Allen | 14/1 |
| 21 Apr 06+57d | Thurles | Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-102) | RO/18 | — | 10-5 | 80 | — | Kevin Coleman | 10/1 |
| 23 Feb 06+18d | Thurles | Clonoulty Handicap Chase (0-102) | 6/18 | 4 | 10-5 | 81 | 71C | Ken Whelan | 10/1 |
| 05 Feb 06+15d | Limerick | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-109) | 3/16 | 11 | 10-3 | 82 | 73C | Robert Molloy | 9/2J |
| 21 Jan 06+20d | Naas | Go Racing In Kildare Handicap Chase (0-109) | 2/20 | ½ | 10-2 | 78 | 96C | Ken Whelan | 12/1 |
| 01 Jan 06+3d | Tramore | Tom Carroll Memorial Handicap Chase (0-109) | 1/10 | 9-10 | 72 | 70C | Ken Whelan | 7/1 | |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 05+11d | Limerick | Sean Kelly Handicap Chase (0-102) | 3/16 | ½ | 9-11 | 70 | 82C | Ken Whelan | 14/1 |
| 18 Dec 05+11d | Thurles | Molony Cup Handicap Chase (0-109) | 5/14 | 8 | 9-10 | 75 | 65C | Ken Whelan | 25/1 |
| 07 Dec 05+20d | Clonmel | Ballyclerihan Handicap Chase (0-109) | 12/18 | 25 | 9-10 | 78 | 61C | Ken Whelan | 16/1 |
| 17 Nov 05+161d | Clonmel | Clonmel Oil Service Station Handicap Chase (0-109) | 3/10 | 5 | 9-10 | 71 | 62C | Ken Whelan | 20/1 |
| 09 Jun 05+30d | Tipperary | Www.tipperaryraces.ie Handicap Chase (0-102) | 9/20 | 25 | 9-11 | 71 | 47C | Ken Whelan | 25/1 |
| 10 May 05+51d | Killarney | Seamus Weldon Handicap Chase (0-102) | 6/15 | 14 | 10-0 | 73 | 60C | Ken Whelan | 20/1 |
| 20 Mar 05+43d | Limerick | Sarsfield Bridge Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 7/17 | 5 | 11-12 | 80 | 79C | Ken Whelan | 20/1 |
| 05 Feb 05+23d | Naas | Colm Callan Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 11/25 | 1½ | 9-11 | 81 | 72C | Ken Whelan | 16/1 |
| 13 Jan 05 | Limerick | Lough Gur Handicap Hurdle (70-95) (Div 1) | 4/14 | 1½ | 10-8 | 81 | 78C | Ken Whelan | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Maristania won?
- Maristania (IRE) won 1 of 33 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 3%. Placed 8 times in total (24.2% of starts).
- Who trained Maristania?
- Maristania (IRE) was trained by William Cronin on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 5 June 2010.
- Who is Maristania's sire?
- Maristania (IRE) is by Hubbly Bubbly (USA) out of Bellteen (GB), whose sire is Beau Charmeur.
- What going does Maristania prefer?
- Maristania (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Maristania's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 5 June 2010. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Maristania's sire's record?
- Hubbly Bubbly (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 489 runs since Jan 2008 (56 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Maristania's siblings?
- Out of Bellteen (GB), Maristania (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Cloudy Bays (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Cloudy Bays (IRE)). The wins came over 2m6f–3m. As at Oct 2026.