Mata Keranjang (USA)
Mata Keranjang (USA) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2010. Last raced off 88, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 7 (50%)Placed
- −12.75£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.39Fair A/E n=13 · 0.31 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 1,721 runs since Jan 2008 (180 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 110. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.5% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 304 | 34 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Good | 325 | 32 | 9.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 136 | 11 | 8.1% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 168 | 13 | 7.7% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 29 | 1 | 3.4% | −7.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 745 | 90 | 12.1% | +1.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 110 | 15 | 13.6% | +3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 636 | 80 | 12.6% | +2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 438 | 48 | 11% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 350 | 31 | 8.9% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 122 | 3 | 2.5% | −8.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | +2.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.75 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.75 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.75 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Apr 11+24d | Yarmouth | Matthew Clark Handicap | 8/8 | 7 | 9-0 | 88 | 52C | Jamie Spencer | 6/1 |
| 02 Apr 11+217d | Doncaster | William Hill Spring Mile (Handicap) (Str) | 21/22 | nk | 9-5 | 90 | 70C | Jamie Spencer | 8/1 |
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Aug 10+29d | Goodwood | Harwoods Racing Club Handicap | 5/8 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 91 | 75A | Jamie Spencer | 5/1 |
| 30 Jul 10+8d | Thirsk | Roe Head Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | 9-3 | 91 | 86A | Silvestre De Sousa | 1/4F | |
| 22 Jul 10+15d | Sandown | Betfair Maiden Stakes | 2/11 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 100 | 97A | Jamie Spencer | 5/2 |
| 07 Jul 10+40d | Newmarket | Three Chimneys Maiden Stakes | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-3 | 104 | 77A | Jamie Spencer | 15/8F |
| 28 May 10+12d | Newmarket | Peters Elworthy & Moore Maiden Stakes | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-3 | 105 | 96A | Jamie Spencer | 11/8F |
| 16 May 10+32d | Longchamp (FR) | Poule D'Essai Des Poulains (3yo Colts) (Turf) | 13/15 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | — | Jamie Spencer | 25/1 |
| 14 Apr 10+195d | Newmarket | bluesquare.com European Free Handicap (Listed) | 3/7 | 2½ | 9-5 | 106 | 97A | Jamie Spencer | 7/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 09+23d | Newmarket | Somerville Tattersall Stakes (C&G) (Group 3) | 3/9 | 1½ | 8-12 | 103 | 86A | Martin Dwyer | 5/1 |
| 08 Sep 09+21d | Goodwood | Peter Willett Stakes (Listed) | 2/8 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 94A | Martin Dwyer | 4/1 |
| 18 Aug 09+20d | York | Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes (Group 3) | 6/10 | 4½ | 9-0 | — | 84A | Neil Callan | 7/1 |
| 29 Jul 09+25d | Goodwood | Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (Group 2) | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 93A | Martin Dwyer | 14/1 |
| 04 Jul 09 | Deauville (FR) | Prix Yacowlef () (Unraced) | 3/10 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | — | Christophe Soumillon | 19/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mata Keranjang won?
- Mata Keranjang (USA) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 7 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Mata Keranjang?
- Mata Keranjang (USA) was trained by Paul Cole on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 26 April 2011.
- Who is Mata Keranjang's sire?
- Mata Keranjang (USA) is by More Than Ready (USA) out of Love Sick (USA), whose sire is Salt Lake.
- What going does Mata Keranjang prefer?
- Mata Keranjang (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mata Keranjang's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 88, from the run on 26 April 2011. The highest on record is 106.
- What is Mata Keranjang's sire's record?
- More Than Ready (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 1,721 runs since Jan 2008 (180 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 110. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.5% from 122.