Mayo Lad (IRE)
Mayo Lad (IRE) is 2 from 13. Hasn't won since Aug 2012. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 79.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 8 (61.5%)Placed
- −7.25£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=13 · 0.64 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,875 runs since Jan 2008 (949 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,621 | 179 | 11% | +0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 2,605 | 267 | 10.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,172 | 108 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,723 | 183 | 10.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 608 | 51 | 8.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,088 | 424 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 879 | 104 | 11.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,777 | 499 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,048 | 338 | 11.1% | +0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,090 | 195 | 9.3% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 305 | 18 | 5.9% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 11 | 14.5% | +4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Canford Cliffs (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Canford Cliffs (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canford Cliffs (IRE) | 11 | 7 | 6f–1m | Group 1 |
| Toronto (IRE) | 31 | 3 | 1m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Fondly (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Zeeran (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Pembroke (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Etre (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Dobbs | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| Richard Hughes | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.25 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mayo Lad won?
- Mayo Lad (IRE) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 8 times in total (61.5% of starts).
- Who trained Mayo Lad?
- Mayo Lad (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon Snr on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 14 September 2012.
- Who is Mayo Lad's sire?
- Mayo Lad (IRE) is by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Mrs Marsh (GB), whose sire is Marju.
- What going does Mayo Lad prefer?
- Mayo Lad (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mayo Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 14 September 2012. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mayo Lad's sire's record?
- Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,875 runs since Jan 2008 (949 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
- Who are Mayo Lad's siblings?
- Out of Mrs Marsh (GB), Mayo Lad (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Canford Cliffs (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Canford Cliffs (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.