Mehanydream (FR)
Mehanydream won the Prix des Sentiers Denecourt at Vichy over under 6f on soft ground in May 2020. The gelding has one win from 70 starts overall and has not won since. He has raced 36 times on turf for that sole success and is 0 from 34 on the all-weather. His last run came at Deauville in Oct 2026 when he finished 8 of 13 in a Class 4 race.
- 1–70Wins / Runs
- 1.4%Strike rate
- 5 (7.1%)Placed
- −61.10£1 level staken=70 at SP
- 0.33Fair A/E n=70 · 0.28 incl. margin
- 33Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 240 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.4% of 1,338 runs since Mar 2014 (164 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +18.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 31 | 0 | 0% | −6.4 | — |
| Good | 252 | 16 | 6.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 191 | 17 | 8.9% | +2.5 | 0 from 10 |
| Soft | 298 | 18 | 6% | −0.4 | 1 from 14 |
| Heavy | 118 | 8 | 6.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 444 | 26 | 5.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 34 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | +0.1 | 1 from 10 |
| 6f – 7f | 254 | 9 | 3.5% | −2.9 | 0 from 53 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 408 | 27 | 6.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 328 | 25 | 7.6% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 132 | 7 | 5.3% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 115 | 8 | 7% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 52 | 7 | 13.5% | +7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Hatari (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatari (FR) | 29 | 4 | 5½f–7f | — |
| Totxo (IRE) | 40 | 3 | 6f–1m | — |
| Mapiya (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Medha (FR) | 22 | 1 | 1m5f | — |
| Yalda Ktana (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Fountain Woman (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Moonjez (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 34 | 0 | 0% | −34.00 |
| Soft | 14 | 1 | 7% | −5.10 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 30 | 0 | 0% | −30.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Le Touquet (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Moulins (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Vichy (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.90 |
| Amiens (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 53 | 0 | 0% | −53.00 |
| Under 6f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Baudet | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Mme Axelle Duquesnoy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Alexis Pouchin | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.90 |
| Gioele Gungui | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hugo Mouesan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mme Lorette Gallo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Anthony Crastus | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Glen Meury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Breux | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fabrice Veron | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Annaelle Didon-Yahlali | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sebastien Maillot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hugo Journiac | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Arthur Vilchien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P Cheyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Perrine Cheyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Elin Hedman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Sang Gyu | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Lea Bails | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Delphine Santiago | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Arnaud De Lepine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Axelle Nicco | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Lefranc | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 38 | 0 | 0% | −38.00 |
| None | 15 | 1 | 7% | −6.10 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2025 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2024 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2023 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.90 |
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mehanydream won?
- Mehanydream (FR) won 1 of 70 archived starts between 2019 and 2026, a strike rate of 1.4%. Placed 5 times in total (7.1% of starts).
- Who trains Mehanydream?
- Mehanydream (FR) is trained by Marc Rosseel, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 5 October 2026.
- Who is Mehanydream's sire?
- Mehanydream (FR) is by Silver Frost (IRE) out of Mehany (FR), whose sire is Danehill.
- What going does Mehanydream prefer?
- Mehanydream (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 14 starts (7.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mehanydream's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 33, from the run on 5 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mehanydream's sire's record?
- Silver Frost (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.4% of 1,338 runs since Mar 2014 (164 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Mehanydream's siblings?
- Out of Mehany (FR), Mehanydream (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Hatari (FR) (4). The wins came over 5½f–1m5f. As at Nov 2026.